First-Time Buyers: Programs, down payment strategies, and the buying process in our First-Time Home Buyer Guide.
20% down on a $700,000 house = $140,000 — eliminating $26,200 in CMHC insurance while securing 0.15-0.25% better rates (saving ~$24,000 over 25 years) and reducing monthly payments by $790/month versus minimum down scenarios.
A $700,000 home represents competitive Toronto market entry (townhouses in Markham, North York, Etobicoke), Vancouver suburban properties requiring renovation, or luxury detached homes in Ottawa, Calgary, and Montreal. This price point increasingly defines family housing baselines in Canada’s most expensive metros.
Accumulating $140,000 demands 4-6 years for households earning $155,000-$190,000. Couples maximizing FHSA ($94,800) plus focused additional savings ($945/month more) or modest side income reach the target while benefiting from $22,400 in government-subsidized tax refunds.
This guide examines total capital requirements ($157,125 including closing), Toronto’s punishing $20,950 land transfer tax (before rebates), and strategic combinations of tax-advantaged accounts, side hustles, and temporary expense reduction to achieve this substantial down payment.
Down Payment Options
| Down Payment % | Amount | Mortgage | CMHC Insurance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.43% (min) | $45,000 | $655,000 | $26,200 |
| 10% | $70,000 | $630,000 | $19,530 |
| 15% | $105,000 | $595,000 | $16,660 |
| 20% | $140,000 | $560,000 | $0 |
| 25% | $175,000 | $525,000 | $0 |
Total Cash Needed at Closing
| Expense | Amount |
|---|---|
| Down payment (20%) | $140,000 |
| Land transfer tax (Ontario) | $10,475 |
| Legal fees | $2,000 |
| Home inspection | $600 |
| Title insurance | $550 |
| Moving costs | $3,500 |
| Total cash needed | $157,125 |
Land Transfer Tax by Province
On a $700,000 home:
| Province | Land Transfer Tax |
|---|---|
| Ontario | $10,475 |
| BC | $14,000 |
| Quebec | $9,250 |
| Alberta | $0 |
| Toronto (additional) | +$10,475 |
In Toronto: Total = $20,950 before rebates.
Monthly Payment Comparison
At 5.5% interest, 25-year amortization:
| Down Payment | Mortgage | Monthly Payment | Total Interest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.43% (min) | $681,200* | $4,212 | $582,400 |
| 10% | $649,530* | $4,015 | $554,980 |
| 20% | $560,000 | $3,422 | $466,600 |
*Includes CMHC premium.
Income Required for $700,000 Home
To qualify for a $560,000 mortgage (20% down):
- Monthly payment (5.5%): $3,422
- Property tax (~1%): $583
- Heat: $150
- Total monthly housing: $4,155
- Required income (GDS 32%): ~$156,000/year
What $700,000 Buys
| Region | Property Type | Square Footage |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto | 3BR townhouse (Markham, Vaughan) or 2BR condo downtown | 1,400-1,700 sq ft (townhouse), 900 sq ft (condo) |
| Vancouver | Older townhouse Surrey/Burnaby or 2BR condo | Competitive, often needs updates |
| Calgary | 4BR detached, premium, 2,800+ sq ft | Aspen, Mahogany, walkouts common |
| Ottawa | 4BR detached, executive, 2,600+ sq ft | Barrhaven, Kanata, top-tier |
| Montreal | Luxury Griffintown condo or large home Laval | Premium finishes, waterfront options |
Savings Strategy Summary
Target: $140,000 down + $17,125 closing = $157,125 total
4-Year Accumulation Plan (Couple):
- FHSA maximized: $94,800 (68%)
- Additional savings: $945/month × 48 mo = $45,360 (32%)
- Total: $140,160
Or with Side Income:
- FHSA: $94,800
- Side income $15 hrs/week: $1,100/month × 48 = $52,800
- Total: $147,600 (exceeds target)
Income Required:
- Minimum: $156,000/year
- Comfortable: $175,000-$195,000
- Allows RRSP/TFSA maximization plus lifestyle
Buyer Profiles
Profile 1: Toronto Dual Professionals
- Income: $185,000 combined
- FHSA: $94,800
- Aggressive savings: $60,000
- Timeline: 4 years
- Purchase: Markham townhouse
Profile 2: Vancouver Tech Workers
- Income: $175,000
- Side consulting: $65,000 over 4 years
- FHSA: $94,800
- Purchase: Surrey townhouse
Profile 3: Calgary with Family Support
- Income: $155,000
- Parental gift: $60,000
- FHSA + savings: $80,000
- Purchase: Premium detached, Aspen Woods
Bottom Line
A $140,000 down payment saves $26,200 CMHC insurance + ~$24,000 in interest, delivering $3,422/month payments for households earning $165,000-$190,000.
Couples maximizing FHSA for 4 years reach 68% of target ($94,800), needing just $945/month additional savings or modest side income to achieve goal.
Related Guides
Sources
- Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation. “Rental Market Report.” cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals/housing-markets-data-and-research