Cost of Living: Compare Canadian city costs and build a budget framework with our Canadian Cost of Living Guide.
A $50,000 salary in Canada is roughly average — just slightly below the median income of $51,500. This puts you near the middle of Canadian earners.
Whether $50,000 is “good” depends heavily on where you live. In Winnipeg or Quebec City, it provides a comfortable lifestyle with money left for savings. In Toronto or Vancouver, you’ll need roommates or a long commute to make it work. Let’s break down the reality city by city.
Quick Answer
| Assessment | Details |
|---|---|
| Verdict | Average |
| Percentile | ~48th percentile |
| vs Median | 3% below ($51,500) |
| After tax | $38,500-$44,000/year |
| Monthly take-home | $3,210-$3,670 |
$50,000 vs Canadian Benchmarks
| Benchmark | Amount | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Median income | $51,500 | $1,500 below |
| Average income | $60,400 | $10,400 below |
| Living wage (Toronto) | $50,000 | Equal |
| Living wage (Vancouver) | $52,000 | $2,000 below |
Can You Live Comfortably by City?
| City | Verdict | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto | ⚠️ Tight | Basement apartment or roommate |
| Vancouver | ⚠️ Tight | Shared housing likely |
| Calgary | ✅ Comfortable | Good quality of life |
| Ottawa | ✅ Comfortable | Manageable expenses |
| Montreal | ✅ Very comfortable | Great value |
| Winnipeg | ✅ Excellent | Low cost of living |
| Halifax | ✅ Comfortable | Decent affordability |
| Edmonton | ✅ Very comfortable | Affordable |
| Quebec City | ✅ Very comfortable | Low housing costs |
Monthly Budget Reality
With ~$3,217/month take-home (Ontario):
| Expense | Toronto | Calgary |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (1BR) | $2,300 | $1,500 |
| Utilities | $100 | $120 |
| Food | $450 | $400 |
| Transportation | $156 | $110 |
| Phone | $60 | $60 |
| Total basics | $3,066 | $2,190 |
| Remaining | $151 | $1,027 |
Who Earns $50,000?
| Position | Typical Salary |
|---|---|
| Administrative assistant | $45,000-$55,000 |
| Customer service rep | $42,000-$52,000 |
| Junior accountant | $48,000-$58,000 |
| Dental hygienist (entry) | $50,000-$60,000 |
| Graphic designer | $45,000-$55,000 |
| Social worker (entry) | $48,000-$55,000 |
Is $50,000 Enough to Buy a Home?
| City | Max Mortgage (~4x) | Median Home Price | Affordable? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | $200,000 | $1,100,000 | ❌ No |
| Vancouver | $200,000 | $1,200,000 | ❌ No |
| Calgary | $200,000 | $550,000 | ⚠️ Challenging |
| Winnipeg | $200,000 | $360,000 | ⚠️ With down payment |