Is €35,000 a good salary in Ireland? Here is the complete 2026 analysis.
The Quick Answer
€35,000 is below the Irish median income of approximately €36,000 for all earners. For full-time workers, it is noticeably below the full-time PAYE median of €40,000–€44,000. Outside Dublin and in shared accommodation, it is liveable; for a Dublin renter living alone, it is genuinely tight.
| Metric | €35,000 |
|---|---|
| vs. All-earner median (€36,000) | −2.8% |
| Income percentile | ~49th |
| Monthly take-home | €2,470 |
| Annual take-home | €29,645 |
| Hourly equivalent (39hrs) | €17.26 |
| Effective deduction rate | 15.3% |
Tax Breakdown on €35,000 (Ireland 2025-26)
| Deduction | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax (20% on all) | €35,000 × 20% = €7,000 | |
| Less tax credits | Personal €1,875 + Employee €1,875 | −€3,750 |
| Income tax payable | €3,250 | |
| USC (0.5% on first €12,012) | €60 | |
| USC (2% on €12,013–€25,760) | €275 | |
| USC (4% on €25,761–€35,000) | €370 | |
| USC total | €705 | |
| PRSI (4%) | €35,000 × 4% | €1,400 |
| Total deductions | €5,355 | |
| Annual take-home | €29,645 | |
| Monthly take-home | €2,470 |
How €35,000 Compares
vs. Irish income benchmarks:
| Benchmark | Amount | €35,000 vs. Benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| National minimum wage (39hrs) | €26,325 | +33% |
| All-earner median income | €36,000 | −2.8% |
| Full-time PAYE median | ~€42,000 | −17% |
| CSO average earnings | €52,600 | −33% |
| Higher rate threshold | €44,000 | Below — 20% tax applies to all |
vs. salary by sector:
| Sector | Average Earnings | €35,000 vs. Sector Average |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation & Food | ~€25,000 | +40% (above average) |
| Retail/Wholesale | ~€33,000 | +6% |
| Health & Social Work | ~€42,000 | −17% |
| Construction | ~€47,000 | −26% |
| Finance/Insurance | ~€74,000 | −53% |
| ICT | ~€95,000 | −63% |
Monthly Budget on €35,000 (€2,470/month take-home)
Outside Dublin:
| Category | Amount | % Take-home |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (1-bed, shared or smaller town) | €800 | 32% |
| Food & groceries | €350 | 14% |
| Transport | €250 | 10% |
| Bills & utilities | €150 | 6% |
| Health insurance | €100 | 4% |
| Phone & subscriptions | €60 | 2% |
| Savings | €300 | 12% |
| Discretionary | €460 | 19% |
| Total | €2,470 | 100% |
Dublin (shared accommodation):
| Category | Amount | % Take-home |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (room in shared house) | €1,000 | 40% |
| Food & groceries | €380 | 15% |
| Transport (Leap card) | €110 | 4% |
| Bills & utilities | €100 | 4% |
| Health insurance | €100 | 4% |
| Phone & subscriptions | €60 | 2% |
| Savings | €200 | 8% |
| Discretionary | €520 | 21% |
| Total | €2,470 | 100% |
Living alone in Dublin on €35,000 is not viable with average rents exceeding €2,000/month for a one-bed.
Can You Afford Key Life Goals on €35,000?
| Goal | Achievable? |
|---|---|
| Live comfortably outside Dublin | Yes, with planning |
| Live alone in Dublin | No — rent exceeds take-home |
| Share accommodation in Dublin | Tight but possible |
| Build emergency fund (3 months) | Yes, takes 12–18 months |
| Contribute to pension | Yes — should aim for minimum 5% |
| Save for house deposit | Slow — 5–7 years for Dublin prices |
| Buy a car on finance | Possible with careful budgeting |
Is €35,000 a Good Starting Salary?
For recent graduates and early-career roles, €35,000 is a reasonable entry-level salary in many sectors. The key consideration is career trajectory — a role paying €35,000 at 22 in a growth sector like tech or finance may lead to €55,000–€70,000 by 30. As a career plateau salary for someone in their 30s or 40s, it limits long-term financial goals significantly.