£14 an hour equals £29,120 per year working full-time. Here’s the complete breakdown of your earnings before and after tax.

£14 Per Hour Annual Salary

Time Period Gross Earnings
Hourly £14.00
Daily (8 hours) £112
Weekly (40 hours) £560
Bi-weekly £1,120
Monthly £2,427
Annual £29,120

Take-Home Pay After Tax

At £29,120 per year, here’s what you’ll actually receive:

Deduction Annual Amount
Gross salary £29,120
Income tax £3,310
National Insurance £1,846
Take-home pay £23,964

Monthly and Weekly Take-Home

Period Take-Home
Monthly £1,997
Weekly £461
Daily £92

How £14/Hour Compares

Metric Amount
UK National Living Wage (21+) £12.60/hour
UK Median hourly wage £14.60/hour
£14/hour vs median 4% below
Income percentile ~48th

At £14/hour, you’re earning essentially the median UK wage.

Sample Monthly Budget on £14/Hour

Based on £1,997 monthly take-home:

Category Amount % of Income
Rent/Housing £700 35%
Council Tax £110 6%
Utilities & Bills £165 8%
Food & Groceries £260 13%
Transport £160 8%
Phone & Internet £50 3%
Savings £202 10%
Other/Personal £350 18%
Total £1,997 100%

Where Can You Live on £14/Hour?

Region Median Rent (1-bed) Affordable?
North East £550 Comfortable
Wales £575 Comfortable
Yorkshire £600 Comfortable
West Midlands £650 Yes
East Midlands £650 Yes
South West £725 Manageable
South East £900 Tight
London £1,500 Difficult
WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu