The average rent for a 1-bedroom flat in Bristol is £1,050/month in 2026. This makes Bristol approximately 50% cheaper than London — renting here instead of the capital saves around £12,600/year on housing alone.

Bristol is part of South West England with a population of 470,000 city / 1.0M metro. Its economy is anchored by aerospace (Airbus, Rolls-Royce), tech, creative industries, financial services.

Average Rent by Property Type in Bristol (2026)

Property Type Monthly Rent Annual Cost
Room in shared house £600 £7,200
Studio flat £850 £10,200
1-bedroom flat £1,050 £12,600
2-bedroom flat £1,400 £16,800
3-bedroom house £1,750 £21,000

These are average figures. City-centre new builds and recently refurbished properties typically run 15–25% above these averages; older or less central stock runs 10–20% below.

Average Rent by Area in Bristol

Area 1-Bed Average Notes
Clifton £1,400/mo Most prestigious, Georgian terraces, premium
Harbourside £1,250/mo Waterfront, new builds, modern
Stokes Croft/St Pauls £1,000/mo Creative quarter, independent
Bedminster £950/mo South Bristol, improving rapidly
Easton £900/mo Diverse, affordable, good transport
Redland/Cotham £1,150/mo Popular with professionals, leafy
Bishopston £1,100/mo Family-friendly, excellent schools
Southville £1,000/mo Gentrified, trendy, near Clifton
Keynsham (commuter) £900/mo Between Bristol and Bath, affordable

Most expensive area: Clifton at £1,400/month.
Best value area: Keynsham (commuter) at £900/month.

What Salary Do You Need to Rent in Bristol?

The standard affordability rule is that rent should not exceed 30% of gross monthly income. Below is the minimum gross salary required for each property type, alongside the take-home pay needed.

Property Type Monthly Rent Annual Rent Salary Needed (30% rule) Take-Home Needed
Room in shared house £600/mo £7,200/yr £24,000 £1,800/mo
Studio £850/mo £10,200/yr £34,000 £2,550/mo
1-bedroom £1,050/mo £12,600/yr £42,000 £3,150/mo
2-bed (per person) £700/mo £8,400/yr £28,000 £2,100/mo
3-bed (per person) £583/mo £6,996/yr £23,000 £1,749/mo

The National Living Wage in 2026/27 is £12.60/hour — equivalent to £26,208/year full-time. On that income, a room in a shared house (£600/month) costs 27% of gross income, within the 30% guideline. A 1-bedroom (£1,050/month) is 48% of NLW gross income.

How Bristol Compares to Other UK Cities

City 1-Bed Average Difference vs Bristol
Bristol £1,050
London £2,100 +100% vs Bristol
Edinburgh £1,100 +5% vs Bristol
Manchester £1,000 -5% vs Bristol
Birmingham £900 -14% vs Bristol
Leeds £850 -19% vs Bristol
Glasgow £800 -24% vs Bristol
Liverpool £750 -29% vs Bristol

Bristol commands a premium for good reasons — strong economy, great cultural scene, and easy access to Bath and the Cotswolds. It’s the most expensive English city outside London and the South East for renters but salaries tend to reflect this.

Monthly Budget in Bristol

Based on a 1-bedroom flat at £1,050/month, a realistic monthly budget looks like this:

Expense Monthly Cost Notes
Rent (1-bed flat) £1,050 City average
Council Tax (Band D, sole occupant) £138 25% single occupant discount
Gas & electricity £150 Typical 2026 estimate
Water £45 Average UK water bill
Broadband £35 Standard package
Groceries £250 Solo household
Transport £90 Monthly pass or petrol
Phone £30 Mid-range SIM-only plan
Total before discretionary £1,788 Excludes leisure, savings

To cover essential costs comfortably and save 10% of income, a Bristol renter in a 1-bedroom flat needs a take-home pay of approximately £2,000/month, equating to a gross salary of around £32,000/year.