Is £60,000 a good salary in the UK? Here’s the complete analysis.

The Quick Answer

£60,000 is an excellent salary that places you in the top 12% of UK earners. You have substantial financial flexibility and can comfortably achieve most life goals.

Metric £60,000
vs. UK Median (£27,200) +121% above
Income percentile ~88th
Monthly take-home £3,670
Hourly equivalent £28.85

How £60K Compares by Age

Age Group Median Salary £60K vs. Median
22-29 £32,292 +86% (exceptional)
30-39 £39,988 +50% (excellent)
40-49 £42,796 +40% (excellent)
50-59 £40,456 +48% (excellent)

Bottom line: £60K is excellent for any age group and represents significant career achievement.

How £60K Compares by Region

Region Median Salary £60K Rating
North East £24,500 Exceptional (+145%)
Wales £25,200 Exceptional (+138%)
Most UK regions £25-27K 120%+ above median
South East £29,800 Excellent (+101%)
London £36,600 Very good (+64%)

Monthly Budget on £60K

Take-home pay: £3,670/month

Category Budget %
Rent/Mortgage £1,250 34%
Bills & Council Tax £290 8%
Food & Groceries £480 13%
Transport £280 8%
Phone & Internet £65 2%
Savings/Investments £755 21%
Discretionary £550 15%
Total £3,670 100%

Can You Afford Key Life Goals?

Goal Achievable on £60K?
Premium housing anywhere UK Yes
Buy above-average UK home Yes
Max ISA + good pension Yes
Support family single income Yes, comfortably
Private school (1 child) Manageable
Regular international travel Yes
Early/comfortable retirement Yes, with planning

Tax Considerations at £60K

You’re in the higher rate (40%) band on income above £50,270:

Tax Impact Amount
Income at 40% rate £9,730
Extra tax vs. basic rate £1,946
Effective tax rate 26.0%

Tax efficiency strategies:

  • Pension contributions give 40% relief
  • Salary sacrifice saves extra NI
  • Consider timing of bonuses

The Verdict

£60,000 is:

  • ✅ Top 12% of earners
  • ✅ More than double median income
  • ✅ Strong wealth-building potential
  • ✅ Comfortable lifestyle anywhere UK
  • ✅ Higher rate taxpayer

This salary suits: Senior managers, experienced consultants, qualified professionals (lawyers, accountants, engineers), or skilled tech workers.

WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu