Dividend Tax: Learn how UK dividend tax rates and the Dividend Allowance affect your investments: UK Dividend Tax Guide.

Capital Gains Tax: See our complete UK Capital Gains Tax Guide for rates, allowances, and reduction strategies.

Stamp duty on a £750,000 house is £27,500 for all standard buyers (first-time buyer relief doesn’t apply).

Stamp Duty Summary

Buyer Type Stamp Duty Effective Rate
First-time buyer £27,500 3.67%
Home mover £27,500 3.67%
Second home/BTL £50,000 6.67%

Note: First-time buyer relief is not available on properties over £625,000.

How Stamp Duty is Calculated

Standard Rates (All Regular Buyers)

Band Rate Taxable Amount Tax
£0 - £125,000 0% £125,000 £0
£125,001 - £250,000 2% £125,000 £2,500
£250,001 - £750,000 5% £500,000 £25,000
Total £27,500

Second Home / Buy-to-Let (3% Surcharge)

Band Rate Taxable Amount Tax
£0 - £125,000 3% £125,000 £3,750
£125,001 - £250,000 5% £125,000 £6,250
£250,001 - £750,000 8% £500,000 £40,000
Total £50,000

Total Purchase Costs at £750K

Cost Standard Buyer Second Home
House price £750,000 £750,000
Deposit (15%) £112,500 £112,500
Stamp duty £27,500 £50,000
Solicitor £3,000 £3,000
Survey £1,200 £1,200
Total upfront £144,200 £166,700

Why No FTB Relief at £750K?

First-time buyer stamp duty relief has these limits:

  • 0% rate: On first £425,000
  • 5% rate: On £425,001 - £625,000
  • No relief: On properties over £625,000

At £750K, you lose all FTB relief and pay standard rates.

The £625K FTB Cliff Edge

Property Price FTB Stamp Duty Standard Rate FTB Penalty
£600,000 £8,750 £20,000 Save £11,250
£625,000 £10,000 £21,250 Save £11,250
£626,000 £21,300 £21,300 £0 saved
£750,000 £27,500 £27,500 £0 saved

Consider staying under £625K if you’re a first-time buyer.

Stamp Duty Payment Options

At £27,500, you might consider:

Option Pros Cons
Pay upfront No interest, clean mortgage Large cash outlay
Add to mortgage Preserves savings Costs £20,700 more in interest (25yr, 5%)
Bridging (temporary) Short-term solution High interest rates

Income Required for £750K Purchase

Deposit Mortgage Income (4.5x)
10% (£75K) £675,000 £150,000
15% (£112.5K) £637,500 £141,667
20% (£150K) £600,000 £133,333
WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu