A $750,000 mortgage is a large loan, but it falls just under the 2025 conforming loan limit of $806,500 in most counties. That means you can still get conventional Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac pricing rather than jumbo rates in standard-cost areas. However, at this loan size, even small rate differences have enormous dollar impacts over the life of the loan. Here is what your monthly payment looks like across rates, terms, and down payment scenarios.
Monthly P&I at Different Rates (30-Year Fixed)
| Interest Rate | Monthly P&I | Total Interest Paid | Total Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.5% | $4,259 | $783,339 | $1,533,339 |
| 6.0% | $4,497 | $868,855 | $1,618,855 |
| 6.5% | $4,740 | $956,215 | $1,706,215 |
| 7.0% | $4,990 | $1,045,858 | $1,795,858 |
| 7.5% | $5,245 | $1,138,103 | $1,888,103 |
| 8.0% | $5,505 | $1,231,777 | $1,981,777 |
Every 0.5% increase in rate adds roughly $240-$260 to your monthly payment. From 5.5% to 8.0%, the total interest paid jumps from $783K to $1.23M — a $448,000 difference driven entirely by rate. At this loan size, getting pre-approved with 3-5 lenders and negotiating aggressively on rate can save $100-$200/month, which compounds to $36,000-$72,000 over 30 years.
Full PITI Payment Breakdown
Principal and interest is only part of the monthly cost. Property taxes, homeowner’s insurance, and PMI (if applicable) add $1,200-$1,500/month to the base payment. The property tax component alone varies dramatically by state — a $937,500 home (what you need with 20% down) carries about $525/month in property tax in Colorado versus $1,400/month in New Jersey. These differences often matter more than a quarter-point rate change.
| Component | Low Estimate | High Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Principal & Interest (7%) | $4,990 | $4,990 |
| Property Tax (~1.1%) | $688 | $688 |
| Homeowners Insurance | $240 | $340 |
| PMI (if <20% down) | $313 | $525 |
| Monthly PITI | $6,231 | $6,543 |
Conforming vs. Jumbo: Where Does $750K Fall?
The 2025 baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500, which means a $750K mortgage qualifies for standard conventional pricing in most counties. This is a meaningful advantage — conforming loans typically carry rates 0.25-0.50% lower than jumbo loans and have more flexible underwriting.
However, if you are in a county where the limit is lower (some rural areas), or if your loan includes features that push it outside conforming guidelines, you may still face jumbo requirements. Also note that a $750K loan is close enough to the conforming ceiling that future home equity borrowing (HELOCs) could push your total mortgage debt into jumbo territory.
If Your Loan Is Classified as Jumbo:
- Credit score: 700+ (often 720+ preferred)
- Down payment: 10-20% minimum (some lenders require 25%)
- Reserves: 6-12 months of payments in liquid savings
- DTI ratio: Usually capped at 43%
- Interest rates: 0.25-0.50% higher than comparable conforming loans
15-Year vs. 30-Year Comparison
| Term | Monthly P&I | Total Interest | Interest Saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year @ 7% | $4,990 | $1,045,858 | — |
| 15-year @ 6.5% | $6,534 | $426,165 | $619,693 |
A 15-year mortgage saves $619,693 in interest but costs $1,544 more per month. That is a serious cash-flow commitment, but the math is compelling: you save more in interest than the original loan amount. A 20-year or 25-year term is worth considering as a middle path if the 15-year payment pushes your budget too thin. Some lenders also offer a 30-year loan with voluntary extra payments, giving you the flexibility to pay aggressively in good months and pull back during tight ones.
What Down Payment Do You Need?
Since the mortgage is $750,000, the home price depends on how much you put down. A larger down payment means a more expensive home — but also eliminates PMI and may improve your rate.
| Down Payment % | Home Price | Down Payment $ | Loan Amount | PMI? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | $789,500 | $39,500 | $750,000 | Yes |
| 10% | $833,300 | $83,300 | $750,000 | Yes |
| 15% | $882,400 | $132,400 | $750,000 | Likely |
| 20% | $937,500 | $187,500 | $750,000 | No |
| 25% | $1,000,000 | $250,000 | $750,000 | No |
At 20% down, you need $187,500 in cash plus closing costs (typically 2-5% of the home price, or $19,000-$47,000). That means $200,000-$235,000 in total upfront capital. This is why many buyers at this price point use 10-15% down and accept PMI temporarily, then refinance or request PMI removal once they hit 20% equity.
Income Required to Qualify
| DTI Ratio | Required Gross Monthly | Required Annual Income |
|---|---|---|
| 28% (conservative) | $22,900 | $274,800 |
| 33% (moderate) | $19,400 | $232,800 |
| 36% (aggressive) | $17,800 | $213,600 |
At $750K, you are typically looking at household income in the $230K-$275K range. Most borrowers at this level are dual-income households, though high-earning single professionals in tech, medicine, and finance also qualify. Lenders will look at your total DTI including car payments, student loans, and minimum credit card payments — not just the mortgage. If your total DTI exceeds 43%, even a strong income may not be enough to qualify.
Extra Payment Impact
Extra payments on a $750K mortgage have enormous leverage. Every dollar applied to principal reduces future interest charges, and the effect compounds over time. Even $500/month extra cuts 7.5 years off the loan and saves $380,000 — equivalent to a second house in some markets.
| Extra Monthly Payment | Years Saved | Interest Saved |
|---|---|---|
| $200 | 3.5 years | $180,000 |
| $500 | 7.5 years | $380,000 |
| $1,000 | 12 years | $535,000 |
| $2,000 | 17 years | $710,000 |
Before accelerating mortgage payoff, make sure you are maximizing employer 401(k) match and have 3-6 months of expenses saved. At incomes supporting a $750K mortgage, the opportunity cost of paying down a 7% mortgage versus investing in a diversified portfolio (historically 8-10% returns) is close. Many financial planners suggest splitting the difference: make some extra payments for guaranteed return while investing the rest.
What $750K Buys You (By Region)
| Metro Area | What $750K Buys |
|---|---|
| Atlanta | 5BR/4BA luxury home |
| Phoenix | 4BR/3BA with pool in premium area |
| Denver | 4BR/3BA single-family |
| Seattle | 3BR/2BA condo or small house |
| Los Angeles | 2-3BR condo in decent area |
| San Francisco Bay Area | 1-2BR condo |
Key Takeaways
- Monthly P&I at 7% is $4,990 — total PITI closer to $6,300-$6,550
- You’ll need ~$275K income to comfortably qualify with 28% DTI
- $750K is conforming in most areas — the 2025 baseline limit is $806,500
- 20% down ($188K) eliminates PMI and gives the best rates
- Total interest over 30 years: $1.05M — more than the original loan
- Extra payments have outsized impact — $500/month extra saves $380,000
Sources
- U.S. Department of Labor. “Wages and the Fair Labor Standards Act.” dol.gov/agencies/whd/flsa
- Freddie Mac. “Primary Mortgage Market Survey.” freddiemac.com/pmms
- Fannie Mae. “Housing and Mortgage Data.” fanniemae.com/research-and-insights
The content on Wealthvieu is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Full disclaimer · Editorial policy