The average American household spends $72,967 per year — but few people have a clear picture of where that money actually goes. The BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey breaks down national spending by category. Here is the full data, including how spending shifts across income levels.

National Average Household Spending (2023)

Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Expenditure Survey, most recent annual data:

Category Annual Spending % of Total Monthly Amount
Housing $24,298 33.3% $2,025
— Shelter (rent/mortgage) $16,398 22.5% $1,367
— Utilities, fuels, public services $4,631 6.3% $386
— Household operations & furnishings $3,269 4.5% $272
Transportation $11,987 16.4% $999
— Vehicle purchases $4,108 5.6% $342
— Gasoline and other fuels $2,841 3.9% $237
— Other vehicle expenses $4,237 5.8% $353
Food $9,985 13.7% $832
— Food at home $6,113 8.4% $509
— Food away from home $3,872 5.3% $323
Personal insurance & pensions $8,240 11.3% $687
— Life and other insurance $862 1.2% $72
— Pensions & Social Security $7,378 10.1% $615
Healthcare $6,188 8.5% $516
— Health insurance $4,038 5.5% $337
— Medical services $1,388 1.9% $116
— Drugs & medical supplies $762 1.0% $64
Entertainment $3,872 5.3% $323
Education $1,737 2.4% $145
Apparel and services $1,937 2.7% $161
All other $4,723 6.5% $394
TOTAL $72,967 100% $6,081

BLS 2023 Consumer Expenditure Survey. “Average household” has approximately 2.5 persons and 1.9 income earners.

How Spending Changes by Income Level

The composition of spending shifts dramatically with income. Higher earners spend more in absolute dollars but more on discretionary categories:

Category Bottom 20% (<$30K) Middle 20% ($52K–$82K) Top 20% (>$130K)
Housing 40.2% 33.1% 28.4%
Transportation 17.8% 17.2% 14.1%
Food 15.4% 13.2% 11.9%
Healthcare 9.1% 8.8% 6.4%
Entertainment 3.8% 5.4% 7.2%
Pensions/savings 3.2% 9.4% 16.8%
Education 1.1% 2.1% 4.2%
Apparel 3.1% 2.6% 2.8%
Other 6.3% 8.2% 8.2%

The bottom quintile spends 73% of income on just housing, transportation, and food — leaving almost nothing for savings or discretionary spending. The top quintile spends 54% on those three categories, directing 17% to savings and retirement.

Housing: The Budget-Defining Category

At 33% of average spending, housing is the single largest budget driver. Some benchmarks:

  • The 30% rule (spend no more than 30% of gross income on housing) is widely cited but increasingly hard to meet for renters in major metros
  • In San Francisco, Miami, and New York, median rents now represent 40–60% of median income
  • Homeowners with mortgages locked in before 2022 often spend a much lower percentage on housing than equivalent renters today
  • For a household earning $75,000, the 30% rule means maximum housing costs of $1,875/month — below market rate in most major cities

Transportation: The Underestimated Budget Line

Transportation costs $11,987 per year on average — often second to housing but frequently underestimated because the costs are fragmented across car payments, insurance, gas, and maintenance:

  • Vehicle purchase: $4,108/year average — includes loan payments and cash purchases
  • Gasoline: $2,841/year — approximately $237/month at an average of 35 miles/gallon
  • Auto insurance: ~$2,000/year average in 2026 (up significantly from 2022)
  • Maintenance, registration, parking: ~$1,500/year

Americans with two vehicles easily exceed $18,000/year in transportation costs. Moving from two cars to one, or from car ownership to transit where feasible, can free $6,000–$12,000 annually.

Food: Dining Out vs. Groceries

The split between food at home ($6,113) and away from home ($3,872) is notable. Dining out represents 39% of total food spending. At a household income of $75,000, cutting dining out in half saves approximately $1,900/year with no reduction in caloric intake.

Food cost by household composition, estimated:

  • Single person: ~$4,400/year
  • Couple: ~$7,500/year
  • Family of 4: ~$13,800/year

Healthcare Out-of-Pocket: The Hidden Budget Line

The $6,188 in household healthcare spending does not include employer-paid premiums — only the employee’s share of premiums plus direct out-of-pocket costs. Total healthcare costs for the average family including employer contributions are approximately $25,000–$30,000, making healthcare arguably the largest single household cost when employer and employee shares are combined.

What Your Budget Should Look Like vs. National Average

Using the 50/30/20 framework on a $75,000 income:

Category 50/30/20 Target National Average (75K household) Difference
Needs (housing, food, transport, healthcare) 50% ($37,500) ~68% ($51,000) −$13,500
Wants (entertainment, dining out, discretionary) 30% ($22,500) ~17% ($12,750) +$9,750
Savings/debt repayment 20% ($15,000) ~15% ($11,250) −$3,750

The national average household at $75,000 spends significantly more on needs — driven primarily by housing and transportation — than the 50/30/20 framework suggests. This is partly structural (high housing costs) and partly a choice (vehicle selection).

Three Categories Where Most Households Can Find Savings

Based on the data, the three categories with the most actionable savings potential for middle-income households:

  1. Transportation — downgrading a vehicle or eliminating a second car is the single largest non-housing reduction available. Typical savings: $200–$600/month.

  2. Dining out — reducing restaurant/delivery spending from the national average is straightforward and typically requires no sacrifice of actual nutrition. Typical savings: $100–$300/month.

  3. Housing — harder to change short-term but the highest-impact lever. Moving to a lower-cost area, adding a roommate, or house hacking (renting part of your home) can free $300–$1,000+/month.

For a detailed guide on building a budget around these benchmarks, see how to make a monthly budget.

WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu