Cost of Living: Compare Canadian city costs and build a budget framework with our Canadian Cost of Living Guide.
A $90,000 salary in Canada is an excellent salary — approximately 75% above the median income of $51,500. You’re in the top 20% of earners.
Quick Answer
| Assessment | Details |
|---|---|
| Verdict | Excellent salary ✅ |
| Percentile | ~80th percentile |
| vs Median | 75% above ($51,500) |
| After tax | $63,800-$68,500/year |
| Monthly take-home | $5,315-$5,710 |
$90,000 vs Canadian Benchmarks
| Benchmark | Amount | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Median income | $51,500 | $38,500 above |
| Average income | $60,400 | $29,600 above |
| Top 20% threshold | ~$86,000 | You’re in! |
| Top 10% threshold | ~$102,000 | $12,000 below |
At $90,000, you earn more than 80% of Canadian workers.
Lifestyle by City
| City | Verdict | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto | ✅ Very comfortable | Good neighborhoods, nice lifestyle |
| Vancouver | ✅ Very comfortable | Access to great areas |
| Calgary | ✅ Excellent | Premium lifestyle |
| Ottawa | ✅ Excellent | Outstanding quality of life |
| Montreal | ✅ Excellent | Affluent lifestyle |
| All other cities | ✅ Affluent | Upper-middle class |
Monthly Budget Reality
With ~$5,316/month take-home (Ontario):
| Expense | Toronto | Montreal |
|---|---|---|
| Rent (1BR quality) | $2,800 | $1,700 |
| Utilities | $140 | $120 |
| Food | $650 | $550 |
| Transportation | $156 | $100 |
| Phone/subscriptions | $120 | $100 |
| Total basics | $3,866 | $2,570 |
| Remaining | $1,450 | $2,746 |
Who Earns $90,000?
| Position | Typical Salary |
|---|---|
| Senior software developer | $85,000-$120,000 |
| Engineering manager | $85,000-$110,000 |
| Senior accountant (CPA) | $80,000-$100,000 |
| Pharmacist | $85,000-$120,000 |
| Police sergeant | $90,000-$110,000 |
| Nurse practitioner | $90,000-$115,000 |
Is $90,000 Enough to Buy a Home?
| City | Max Mortgage (~4x) | Median Home Price | Affordable? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | $360,000 | $1,100,000 | ❌ No (single) |
| Vancouver | $360,000 | $1,200,000 | ❌ No (single) |
| Calgary | $360,000 | $550,000 | ✅ Yes with savings |
| Ottawa | $360,000 | $650,000 | ⚠️ Possible |
| Edmonton | $360,000 | $415,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Winnipeg | $360,000 | $360,000 | ✅ Yes |
Wealth Building Potential
At $90,000, aggressive wealth building is achievable:
| Strategy | Monthly | 10-Year Value (7%) |
|---|---|---|
| RRSP max | $1,350 | $237,000 |
| TFSA max | $583 | $102,000 |
| Total | $1,933 | $339,000 |
Bottom Line
$90,000 is an excellent salary in Canada. You’re solidly in the top 20%, can live very comfortably anywhere, and have strong wealth-building potential. You’ve “made it” by most financial standards.
Related Guides