On a $100,000 salary, you can typically afford a house worth $350,000-$450,000. Here’s your complete affordability guide.

Quick Affordability Summary

Factor Amount
Gross annual income $100,000
Monthly gross income $8,333
Max housing payment (28% DTI) $2,333/month
Max total debt payment (36% DTI) $3,000/month
Estimated home price $350,000-$450,000
Down payment needed (3-20%) $10,500-$90,000

Maximum House Price by Down Payment

Down Payment Mortgage Amount Est. Home Price Monthly Payment
3% ($12,000) $388,000 $400,000 $2,290
5% ($20,000) $380,000 $400,000 $2,250
10% ($40,000) $360,000 $400,000 $2,130
20% ($80,000) $320,000 $400,000 $1,900

Based on 7% mortgage rate, includes estimated taxes/insurance

Monthly Payment Breakdown ($400K Home)

Component Monthly Cost
Mortgage ($380K @ 7%) $2,528
Property tax (~1.1%) $367
Home insurance $175
PMI (5% down) $160
Total housing cost $3,230

At 39% of gross, this stretches the budget. A $375K home is more comfortable.

Comfortable vs. Maximum Affordability

Scenario Home Price Payment % of Income
Conservative $350,000 $2,100 25%
Moderate $400,000 $2,400 29%
Maximum $450,000 $2,700 32%

$100K Salary Affordability by Scenario

Scenario Max Home Price Notes
No other debt $450,000 Maximum stretch
$500/mo car payment $390,000 Common scenario
$800/mo car + loans $340,000 Constrained
Dual income ($200K) $700,000 Opens most markets

Where Can You Buy on $100K?

Cities Where $100K Buys a Great Home

City Median Home Price Affordable?
Dallas, TX $350,000 ✅ Yes
Houston, TX $315,000 ✅ Yes
Atlanta, GA $375,000 ✅ Yes
Phoenix, AZ $425,000 ✅ Yes
Charlotte, NC $380,000 ✅ Yes
Raleigh, NC $395,000 ✅ Yes
Tampa, FL $375,000 ✅ Yes
Nashville, TN $430,000 ✅ Yes
Salt Lake City, UT $500,000 ⚠️ Condo/starter
Denver, CO $575,000 ⚠️ Stretch

Cities Still Out of Reach

City Median Home Price Affordable?
San Francisco $1,300,000 ❌ No
San Jose $1,400,000 ❌ No
Los Angeles $950,000 ❌ No
San Diego $900,000 ❌ No
Seattle $775,000 ❌ No
Boston $750,000 ❌ No
New York Metro $700,000+ ❌ No

Best Markets for $100K Buyers

Strong buying power:

  • Texas metros: Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, Fort Worth
  • Southeast: Atlanta, Charlotte, Raleigh, Jacksonville
  • Florida: Tampa, Orlando (not Miami)
  • Midwest: Minneapolis, Kansas City, Columbus

Accessible with some stretch:

  • Phoenix, Nashville, Denver (condos/townhouses)
  • Salt Lake City, Portland (outer areas)
  • Chicago suburbs

Monthly Budget After Housing ($400K Home)

Category Amount
Monthly take-home (after taxes) $6,500
Housing costs -$2,400
Remaining for all expenses $4,100

This leaves room for:

  • Car/transportation: $600
  • Groceries: $600
  • Utilities: $250
  • Insurance: $250
  • Savings/investing: $1,000
  • Discretionary: $1,400

Dual Income Scenarios

Combined Income Max Home Price
$100K + $50K ($150K) $525,000
$100K + $75K ($175K) $615,000
$100K + $100K ($200K) $700,000

With $200K household income, markets like Denver, Seattle suburbs, and Austin become accessible.

Down Payment Strategies

Down Payment Amount on $400K Benefits
5% $20,000 Low cash needed
10% $40,000 Lower PMI
20% $80,000 No PMI, best rate

Saving Timeline for Down Payment

Savings Rate 10% Down ($40K) 20% Down ($80K)
$1,000/month 3.3 years 6.7 years
$1,500/month 2.2 years 4.4 years
$2,000/month 1.7 years 3.3 years

At $100K salary, saving $1,500-2,000/month is realistic.

$100K Salary Context

Metric Value
Percentile in US Top 18% individual income
Comparison to median 92% above median individual
Monthly take-home ~$6,500

You’re earning well above median, but coastal city home prices have outpaced income growth dramatically.

The Affordability Gap

Even at $100K — a strong income — you cannot afford median homes in:

  • California (any major metro)
  • Seattle, Portland
  • Boston, NYC area
  • Hawaii

This illustrates the housing affordability crisis in high-cost metros.

Tips to Afford More House on $100K

  1. Pay off all other debt — Each $500/mo payment reduces buying power by ~$60K
  2. Boost credit to 760+ — Get the best interest rates
  3. Save 20% down — Eliminates PMI ($200-300/month saved)
  4. Consider newer suburbs — Often more affordable
  5. Look at townhouses/condos — Lower entry point in expensive markets
  6. Time the market — Rate drops = more buying power

Bottom Line

On a $100K salary, you can comfortably afford $350,000-$450,000 for a home. This opens up most Sun Belt metros and many desirable cities. For coastal markets like Seattle, San Francisco, or NYC, you’ll need household income of $200K+ or significant savings.