On a $100,000 salary, you can typically afford a house worth $350,000-$450,000. Here’s your complete affordability guide.
Quick Affordability Summary
| Factor | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross annual income | $100,000 |
| Monthly gross income | $8,333 |
| Max housing payment (28% DTI) | $2,333/month |
| Max total debt payment (36% DTI) | $3,000/month |
| Estimated home price | $350,000-$450,000 |
| Down payment needed (3-20%) | $10,500-$90,000 |
Maximum House Price by Down Payment
| Down Payment | Mortgage Amount | Est. Home Price | Monthly Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3% ($12,000) | $388,000 | $400,000 | $2,290 |
| 5% ($20,000) | $380,000 | $400,000 | $2,250 |
| 10% ($40,000) | $360,000 | $400,000 | $2,130 |
| 20% ($80,000) | $320,000 | $400,000 | $1,900 |
Based on 7% mortgage rate, includes estimated taxes/insurance
Monthly Payment Breakdown ($400K Home)
| Component | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Mortgage ($380K @ 7%) | $2,528 |
| Property tax (~1.1%) | $367 |
| Home insurance | $175 |
| PMI (5% down) | $160 |
| Total housing cost | $3,230 |
At 39% of gross, this stretches the budget. A $375K home is more comfortable.
Comfortable vs. Maximum Affordability
| Scenario | Home Price | Payment | % of Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | $350,000 | $2,100 | 25% |
| Moderate | $400,000 | $2,400 | 29% |
| Maximum | $450,000 | $2,700 | 32% |
$100K Salary Affordability by Scenario
| Scenario | Max Home Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| No other debt | $450,000 | Maximum stretch |
| $500/mo car payment | $390,000 | Common scenario |
| $800/mo car + loans | $340,000 | Constrained |
| Dual income ($200K) | $700,000 | Opens most markets |
Where Can You Buy on $100K?
Cities Where $100K Buys a Great Home
| City | Median Home Price | Affordable? |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $350,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Houston, TX | $315,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Atlanta, GA | $375,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Phoenix, AZ | $425,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Charlotte, NC | $380,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Raleigh, NC | $395,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Tampa, FL | $375,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Nashville, TN | $430,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $500,000 | ⚠️ Condo/starter |
| Denver, CO | $575,000 | ⚠️ Stretch |
Cities Still Out of Reach
| City | Median Home Price | Affordable? |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | $1,300,000 | ❌ No |
| San Jose | $1,400,000 | ❌ No |
| Los Angeles | $950,000 | ❌ No |
| San Diego | $900,000 | ❌ No |
| Seattle | $775,000 | ❌ No |
| Boston | $750,000 | ❌ No |
| New York Metro | $700,000+ | ❌ No |
Best Markets for $100K Buyers
Strong buying power:
- Texas metros: Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, Fort Worth
- Southeast: Atlanta, Charlotte, Raleigh, Jacksonville
- Florida: Tampa, Orlando (not Miami)
- Midwest: Minneapolis, Kansas City, Columbus
Accessible with some stretch:
- Phoenix, Nashville, Denver (condos/townhouses)
- Salt Lake City, Portland (outer areas)
- Chicago suburbs
Monthly Budget After Housing ($400K Home)
| Category | Amount |
|---|---|
| Monthly take-home (after taxes) | $6,500 |
| Housing costs | -$2,400 |
| Remaining for all expenses | $4,100 |
This leaves room for:
- Car/transportation: $600
- Groceries: $600
- Utilities: $250
- Insurance: $250
- Savings/investing: $1,000
- Discretionary: $1,400
Dual Income Scenarios
| Combined Income | Max Home Price |
|---|---|
| $100K + $50K ($150K) | $525,000 |
| $100K + $75K ($175K) | $615,000 |
| $100K + $100K ($200K) | $700,000 |
With $200K household income, markets like Denver, Seattle suburbs, and Austin become accessible.
Down Payment Strategies
| Down Payment | Amount on $400K | Benefits |
|---|---|---|
| 5% | $20,000 | Low cash needed |
| 10% | $40,000 | Lower PMI |
| 20% | $80,000 | No PMI, best rate |
Saving Timeline for Down Payment
| Savings Rate | 10% Down ($40K) | 20% Down ($80K) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,000/month | 3.3 years | 6.7 years |
| $1,500/month | 2.2 years | 4.4 years |
| $2,000/month | 1.7 years | 3.3 years |
At $100K salary, saving $1,500-2,000/month is realistic.
$100K Salary Context
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Percentile in US | Top 18% individual income |
| Comparison to median | 92% above median individual |
| Monthly take-home | ~$6,500 |
You’re earning well above median, but coastal city home prices have outpaced income growth dramatically.
The Affordability Gap
Even at $100K — a strong income — you cannot afford median homes in:
- California (any major metro)
- Seattle, Portland
- Boston, NYC area
- Hawaii
This illustrates the housing affordability crisis in high-cost metros.
Tips to Afford More House on $100K
- Pay off all other debt — Each $500/mo payment reduces buying power by ~$60K
- Boost credit to 760+ — Get the best interest rates
- Save 20% down — Eliminates PMI ($200-300/month saved)
- Consider newer suburbs — Often more affordable
- Look at townhouses/condos — Lower entry point in expensive markets
- Time the market — Rate drops = more buying power