Is $100,000 Enough for a Down Payment?
A $100,000 down payment is substantial and puts you in a strong position to buy a home in most U.S. markets. However, “enough” depends on where you’re buying, your target home price, and whether you want to avoid mortgage insurance.
How Much House Can You Afford?
| Down Payment % | Home Price with $100k Down |
|---|---|
| 5% | $2,000,000 |
| 10% | $1,000,000 |
| 15% | $666,667 |
| 20% | $500,000 |
| 25% | $400,000 |
Key consideration: Just because you can put less down doesn’t mean you should. Larger down payments mean lower monthly payments and no PMI.
PMI Impact Analysis
| Home Price | Down Payment | Loan Amount | Est. PMI/Month |
|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | $100k (25%) | $300,000 | $0 (none needed) |
| $500,000 | $100k (20%) | $400,000 | $0 (none needed) |
| $600,000 | $100k (16.7%) | $500,000 | ~$208/month |
| $700,000 | $100k (14.3%) | $600,000 | ~$300/month |
| $800,000 | $100k (12.5%) | $700,000 | ~$350/month |
| $1,000,000 | $100k (10%) | $900,000 | ~$450/month |
PMI estimates based on 0.5% of loan amount annually
Monthly Payment Comparison
With $100k down at 7% interest rate (30-year fixed):
| Home Price | Loan Amount | P&I Payment | PMI | Total Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | $300,000 | $1,996 | $0 | $1,996 |
| $500,000 | $400,000 | $2,661 | $0 | $2,661 |
| $600,000 | $500,000 | $3,327 | $208 | $3,535 |
| $700,000 | $600,000 | $3,992 | $300 | $4,292 |
| $800,000 | $700,000 | $4,657 | $350 | $5,007 |
Excludes property taxes, insurance, and HOA fees
Market-Specific Analysis
Markets Where $100k is 20%+ Down
- Cleveland, OH: Median home ~$225,000 (44% down)
- Pittsburgh, PA: Median home ~$250,000 (40% down)
- Indianapolis, IN: Median home ~$275,000 (36% down)
- Kansas City, MO: Median home ~$280,000 (36% down)
- Cincinnati, OH: Median home ~$285,000 (35% down)
- Columbus, OH: Median home ~$300,000 (33% down)
- Tampa, FL: Median home ~$400,000 (25% down)
- Phoenix, AZ: Median home ~$450,000 (22% down)
Markets Where $100k is 10-20% Down
- Denver, CO: Median home ~$600,000 (17% down)
- Portland, OR: Median home ~$550,000 (18% down)
- Austin, TX: Median home ~$550,000 (18% down)
- Seattle, WA: Median home ~$800,000 (12.5% down)
- Boston, MA: Median home ~$750,000 (13% down)
Markets Where $100k is Under 10% Down
- San Francisco, CA: Median home ~$1,400,000 (7% down)
- San Jose, CA: Median home ~$1,500,000 (6.7% down)
- Los Angeles, CA: Median home ~$950,000 (10.5% down)
- New York City: Median home ~$750,000+ varies by borough
- San Diego, CA: Median home ~$950,000 (10.5% down)
Should You Use All $100k for the Down Payment?
Don’t forget these costs:
- Closing costs: 2-5% of home price ($10,000-$25,000)
- Moving expenses: $1,000-$10,000
- Emergency fund: 3-6 months expenses
- Immediate repairs/furnishing: $5,000-$20,000
- Cash reserves: Lenders often require 2+ months reserves
Recommended allocation:
| Expense | Amount |
|---|---|
| Down payment | $70,000-$85,000 |
| Closing costs | $10,000-$15,000 |
| Moving/setup | $5,000-$10,000 |
| Cash reserves | $5,000-$10,000 |
Income Requirements
To qualify for a mortgage, you’ll typically need:
| Home Price | Loan Amount | Est. Annual Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| $400,000 | $300,000 | ~$85,000 |
| $500,000 | $400,000 | ~$110,000 |
| $600,000 | $500,000 | ~$135,000 |
| $700,000 | $600,000 | ~$160,000 |
Assumes 28% front-end DTI ratio, 7% rate, property taxes & insurance
When to Put Down Less Than 20%
Consider putting down less than 20% if:
- Home prices in your area are rising faster than you can save
- Your rent is higher than your potential mortgage payment
- You have a stable income and can handle PMI
- You’re buying in an appreciating market
When to Wait and Save More
Consider waiting if:
- You’d deplete all savings for the down payment
- You have high-interest debt to pay off first
- Housing market in your area is cooling
- Your job situation is uncertain