Texas is the largest no-income-tax state in the Sun Belt, and it’s attracted more domestic migrants than any other state since 2020. The financial appeal is straightforward: zero state income tax, affordable housing (relative to coastal states), and a massive, diversified economy spanning energy, tech (Austin), healthcare, defense, and finance (Dallas, Houston). The catch is property taxes — at 1.60% average (and over 2% in many counties), Texas has some of the highest in the nation, and they’re the primary mechanism for funding schools and local government. Sales tax is also moderately high (6.25% state + up to 2% local). Texas works best for high-income W-2 earners who benefit most from the no-income-tax structure, and for families seeking affordable homeownership in the suburbs of Austin, Dallas, Houston, or San Antonio.

Texas at a Glance

Metric Value National Rank
Population (2024) 30.5 million 2nd
Median household income $73,035 Average
Median home price $300,000 Average
Cost of living index 92 Below average
State income tax None N/A
Sales tax 6.25% (+ local up to 2%) Average
Property tax (effective rate) 1.60% 6th highest

Income and Housing by Major Metro

Houston (4th largest US city)

Area Median Income Median Home Price Median Rent (2BR)
Houston (city) $62,000 $290,000 $1,350
The Woodlands $125,000 $440,000 $1,800
Sugar Land $110,000 $390,000 $1,650
Katy $100,000 $350,000 $1,550
Pasadena $52,000 $220,000 $1,100

Dallas-Fort Worth

Area Median Income Median Home Price Median Rent (2BR)
Dallas (city) $60,000 $330,000 $1,450
Fort Worth $62,000 $310,000 $1,350
Plano $105,000 $450,000 $1,700
Frisco $135,000 $520,000 $1,900
McKinney $100,000 $410,000 $1,600
Arlington $62,000 $280,000 $1,250

Austin

Area Median Income Median Home Price Median Rent (2BR)
Austin (city) $82,000 $450,000 $1,650
Round Rock $92,000 $400,000 $1,550
Cedar Park $105,000 $460,000 $1,650
San Marcos $45,000 $290,000 $1,200

San Antonio

Area Median Income Median Home Price Median Rent (2BR)
San Antonio $58,000 $275,000 $1,200
New Braunfels $72,000 $340,000 $1,350
Boerne $90,000 $420,000 $1,550

Other Cities

City Median Income Median Home Price Median Rent (2BR)
El Paso $52,000 $220,000 $950
Corpus Christi $55,000 $240,000 $1,050
Lubbock $55,000 $225,000 $1,000
Midland/Odessa (oil) $85,000 $300,000 $1,200

The Property Tax Reality

Texas’s “no income tax” advantage is partially offset by high property taxes:

Property Tax by County

County/Area Effective Rate Tax on $400K Home
Harris (Houston) 1.82% $7,280
Dallas 1.70% $6,800
Travis (Austin) 1.48% $5,920
Bexar (San Antonio) 1.55% $6,200
Collin (Plano/Frisco) 1.65% $6,600
Fort Bend (Sugar Land) 1.88% $7,520

No Income Tax: Real Savings by Income

Gross Income TX Tax Saved vs. CA TX Tax Saved vs. NY TX Property Tax on $400K Home Net Savings vs. CA
$75,000 $4,900 $3,750 $6,400 -$1,500 (CA wins)
$100,000 $7,200 $5,400 $6,400 +$800
$150,000 $12,500 $8,900 $6,400 +$6,100
$200,000 $18,100 $12,600 $6,400 +$11,700
$300,000 $29,500 $21,000 $6,400 +$23,100

Key insight: Texas’s no-income-tax advantage is minimal below $100K if you own a home. The real savings kick in for higher earners.

Austin: The Affordability Erosion

Year Austin Median Home Price Growth
2015 $220,000
2019 $310,000 +41%
2021 (peak) $500,000 +61%
2024 $450,000 -10% from peak
2015→2024 +105%

Texas Cost-of-Living Comparison

Metro COL Index Median Home Price Affordability Rating
San Antonio 87 $275,000 Very affordable
El Paso 85 $220,000 Very affordable
Houston 91 $290,000 Affordable
Dallas-Fort Worth 93 $320,000 Affordable
Austin 103 $450,000 Average (no longer cheap)
Frisco/Plano 108 $480,000 Above average

Texas Pros and Cons

Financial Pros Financial Cons
No state income tax 6th highest property taxes in US
Below-average COL (especially SA, El Paso, Houston) Austin no longer affordable
Massive and diverse job market Summer heat means high utility bills ($250-$400+/mo)
Strong population and job growth Homeowner’s insurance rising (storms, hail)
No corporate income tax (business-friendly) Flood risk (Houston especially)
Multiple major metros to choose from Limited public transit in most cities

Related: Cost of Living by State | States with No Income Tax | Property Tax by State | Average Rent by State

WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu