You make $75,000 a year. That’s above the median household income in America. So why does it feel like you’re barely scraping by?
You’re not crazy, and you’re not bad with money. The math genuinely doesn’t work the way it used to.
Table of Contents
You’re Not Imagining It: The Numbers Don’t Lie
What $75K Actually Becomes After Taxes
Gross Salary
$75,000
Federal taxes (~12% effective)
-$9,000
State taxes (varies, avg ~5%)
-$3,750
FICA (Social Security + Medicare)
-$5,738
Net annual income
~$56,500
Monthly take-home
~$4,708
In high-tax states (CA, NY, NJ), take-home drops to ~$4,200-4,400/month.
Where That Money Goes (Average-Cost City)
Expense
Monthly Cost
Annual
% of Take-Home
Rent (1BR apartment)
$1,500
$18,000
32%
Utilities
$150
$1,800
3%
Health insurance
$200
$2,400
4%
Car payment + insurance
$550
$6,600
12%
Gas
$150
$1,800
3%
Groceries
$400
$4,800
9%
Phone + internet
$150
$1,800
3%
Student loans
$300
$3,600
6%
Subtotal: Fixed Expenses
$3,400
$40,800
72%
Remaining
$1,308
$15,700
28%
What’s Left Has to Cover Everything Else
From That $1,308/month
Estimated Cost
401(k) contributions (10%)
$625
Emergency fund savings
$200
Dining out/entertainment
$200
Clothing/personal
$100
Household items
$75
Medical copays/prescriptions
$50
Actually “free” money
$58
That’s $58/month for everything unexpected — car repairs, gifts, travel, anything.
Why $75K Feels Different Now vs. 20 Years Ago
The Inflation Reality
Item
2004 Cost
2024 Cost
Increase
Median rent
$650/mo
$1,400/mo
+115%
Health insurance
$300/mo
$600/mo
+100%
Average new car
$23,000
$48,000
+109%
College tuition (public)
$5,000/yr
$11,000/yr
+120%
Childcare
$700/mo
$1,500/mo
+114%
Wages Haven’t Kept Up
Year
Median Wage
To Match Today’s Cost of Living
2004
$40,000
Needed: $65,000
2010
$45,000
Needed: $60,000
2015
$50,000
Needed: $60,000
2020
$55,000
Needed: $70,000
2024
$60,000
Needed: $70,000+
$75K today = ~$46K in 2004 purchasing power.
Your parents’ $50K in 2004 = ~$82K today. You’d need to make $82K+ to have what they had.
The City Problem: $75K in Different Places
The Same $75K in Different Cities
City
Rent (1BR)
After Rent Left
Effective “Wealth”
San Francisco
$3,200
$1,200
Like making $35K elsewhere
NYC
$3,000
$1,400
Like making $40K elsewhere
Boston
$2,600
$1,800
Like making $50K elsewhere
Denver
$1,800
$2,600
Like making $65K elsewhere
Austin
$1,600
$2,800
Like making $70K elsewhere
Dallas
$1,500
$2,900
Like making $72K elsewhere
Kansas City
$1,100
$3,300
Like making $90K elsewhere
Indianapolis
$1,000
$3,400
Like making $95K elsewhere
Same salary, wildly different life.
Cost of Living Comparison
$75K In…
Equivalent To…
San Francisco
$44K in Atlanta
NYC
$47K in Dallas
Boston
$52K in Phoenix
Seattle
$51K in Denver
LA
$48K in Austin
Miami
$54K in Tampa
The Hidden Costs Eating Your Paycheck
Things That Didn’t Used to Cost This Much
Hidden Cost
What’s Happening
Subscriptions
$200+/month in streaming, apps, services
Insurance deductibles
$3,000-7,000 before insurance pays
Pet costs
$150-300/month average
Delivery fees
$50-100/month in service fees
Parking/tolls
$100-300/month in cities
Work expenses
Clothes, lunches, commute not reimbursed
The Subscription Creep