What PMI Actually Costs

PMI is priced as an annual percentage of your loan balance:

Loan Amount PMI Rate (0.7%) Monthly PMI
$200,000 $1,400/yr $117/mo
$280,000 $1,960/yr $163/mo
$350,000 $2,450/yr $204/mo
$420,000 $2,940/yr $245/mo

The exact rate depends on your credit score and down payment size:

Credit Score Down Payment Approximate PMI Rate
760+ 10% 0.3–0.5%
700–759 5% 0.7–1.0%
660–699 5% 1.1–1.5%
Below 660 5% 1.5–2.0%+

Strong credit brings PMI costs down significantly.

The Buy-Now-With-PMI vs. Wait-for-20% Comparison

Setup: Home price $350,000. You have 10% down ($35,000). Option: buy now with PMI or wait 3 years to save the additional $35,000 for 20% down.

Buy now with 10% down:

  • Loan: $315,000
  • PMI: ~$184/month (~$2,200/year)
  • PMI duration (standard amortization to 78% LTV): ~8–10 years
  • Home value in 3 years at 3% appreciation: ~$382,000
  • Equity at year 3: roughly $52,000 (down payment + principal paydown + appreciation)

Wait 3 years for 20%:

  • Pay rent for 3 years while saving
  • Home price in 3 years: ~$382,000
  • Down payment needed: ~$76,400
  • PMI avoided: ~$6,600 (3 years)
  • Equity at year 3 after buying: ~$76,400
  • Net extra cost to wait: appreciation you needed to “catch up” = $32,000 price increase, minus the $6,600 PMI avoided = the delay cost you ~$25,400

In an appreciating market, premature payoff waiting is costly. The PMI was the cheaper path.

Note: This example uses a 3% appreciation assumption. In flat or declining markets, the analysis shifts and waiting may be better.

When Accepting PMI Is Worth It

PMI is worth paying when:

  1. Home prices are rising in your area and delaying to avoid PMI means paying more for the home
  2. Your rent is higher than it should be — you are already paying to live somewhere; PMI supplements your payment temporarily while you build equity
  3. You want to lock in today’s interest rate — waiting may expose you to higher rates
  4. Your savings rate toward 20% is slow — PMI may end before you would have saved to 20%
  5. Your credit score is strong — reducing PMI to 0.3–0.5% makes it more manageable

When PMI Is Not Worth It

  1. You are in a flat or declining market — appreciation does not offset the PMI cost
  2. You would only pay PMI for under 12 months — if you are close to 20%, a short delay avoids it entirely
  3. Your credit score is below 680 — PMI can reach 1.5–2%, making it expensive
  4. The alternative is a higher rate (LPMI) — some lender-paid PMI arrangements result in a rate increase that costs more than the PMI over the long run

How to Get Rid of PMI

Automatic cancellation: PMI must be cancelled by the lender when your mortgage balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price according to the amortization schedule — even without a formal request.

Request cancellation at 80% LTV: You can request cancellation in writing once you have reached 80% of the original purchase price through payments. The lender must comply if you are current on payments.