For the full state income tax comparison and relocation planning framework, see the State Taxes hub.
Texas has no state income tax — but makes up for it with higher property and sales taxes. Here’s what you need to know.
Texas Tax Overview
| Tax Type | Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| State Income Tax | 0% | None |
| Property Tax | 1.6-2.5% | Among highest in US |
| Sales Tax | 6.25% + local | Up to 8.25% total |
| Gas Tax | $0.20/gallon | Below average |
No State Income Tax
Texas is one of nine states with no state income tax:
- Alaska
- New Hampshire (dividends/interest only)
What This Means for Your Paycheck
| Salary | TX Take-Home | CA Take-Home | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| $75,000 | $57,000 | $52,500 | +$4,500 |
| $100,000 | $75,000 | $68,000 | +$7,000 |
| $150,000 | $110,000 | $97,500 | +$12,500 |
| $200,000 | $144,000 | $125,000 | +$19,000 |
Approximate after federal taxes, comparing TX to California
High earners save significantly by living in Texas vs. high-tax states.
Texas Property Tax
Texas has some of the highest property taxes in the nation to compensate for no income tax.
| County | Effective Rate | On $400K Home |
|---|---|---|
| Harris (Houston) | 2.09% | $8,360/year |
| Dallas | 1.93% | $7,720/year |
| Tarrant (Fort Worth) | 2.16% | $8,640/year |
| Bexar (San Antonio) | 1.92% | $7,680/year |
| Travis (Austin) | 1.80% | $7,200/year |
| Collin (Plano) | 1.81% | $7,240/year |
| Denton | 1.87% | $7,480/year |
Property Tax Exemptions
| Exemption | Savings |
|---|---|
| Homestead exemption | $100,000 off school taxes |
| Over 65 exemption | Additional $10,000 |
| Disabled veteran | Up to 100% exemption |
| Optional local exemptions | Varies by county |
The homestead exemption saves homeowners $1,500-2,500/year on average.
Texas Sales Tax
| Component | Rate |
|---|---|
| State sales tax | 6.25% |
| Local tax (max) | +2% |
| Maximum combined | 8.25% |
Most major Texas cities charge the maximum 8.25%.
Sales Tax Exemptions
| Item | Taxed? |
|---|---|
| Groceries (unprepared food) | No |
| Prescription drugs | No |
| Clothing | Yes |
| Electronics | Yes |
| Restaurant meals | Yes |
| Vehicles | Yes (6.25%) |
Texas vs. Other States: Total Tax Burden
| State | Income Tax | Property Tax | Sales Tax | Rank (Low=Better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 0% | 1.80% | 8.25% | 34 (middle) |
| California | 13.3% | 0.73% | 7.25% | 48 |