For the full first-time buyer roadmap and affordability framework, see the UK First-Time Buyers hub.

On a £50,000 salary, you can typically afford a £200,000-£275,000 house depending on your deposit.

How Much Can You Borrow?

Lending Multiple Max Mortgage With 10% Deposit
4.0x £200,000 £222,222 house
4.5x £225,000 £250,000 house
5.0x (select lenders) £250,000 £277,778 house

Monthly Mortgage Payments

On a £200,000 mortgage at current rates:

Rate 25-Year Term 30-Year Term
4.5% £1,112 £1,013
5.0% £1,170 £1,074
5.5% £1,228 £1,136

Affordability Check

Your monthly take-home on £50,000: ~£3,176

Expense Amount % of Take-Home
Mortgage (5%, 25yr) £1,170 37%
Council Tax £160 5%
Utilities £180 6%
Housing total £1,510 48%

This leaves £1,666/month for living, saving, and lifestyle.

Deposit Requirements

House Price 5% Deposit 10% Deposit 15% Deposit
£200,000 £10,000 £20,000 £30,000
£225,000 £11,250 £22,500 £33,750
£250,000 £12,500 £25,000 £37,500

Where Can You Buy?

Properties around £200,000-£250,000 are available in:

Region Avg Price Affordable?
North East £155,000 ✓ Very
Yorkshire £192,000
North West £197,000
Wales £205,000
East Midlands £230,000
West Midlands £238,000
South West £303,000 Stretch
East of England £324,000 Difficult

£50K opens up most of the UK except London and premium South East areas.

Boosting Your Budget

Joint Purchase

Combined Salary Max Mortgage (4.5x) Max Property
£50K + £30K £360,000 £400,000
£50K + £40K £405,000 £450,000
£50K + £50K £450,000 £500,000

Total Buying Costs

For a £225,000 home with 10% deposit:

Cost Amount
Deposit £22,500
Stamp duty (FTB) £0
Solicitor £1,600
Survey £450
Arrangement fee £999
Moving £900
Total £26,449

£50K Salary Position

£50,000 puts you in the top 25% of UK earners. At this salary:

  • You earn more than average (£35,464 median full-time)
  • Most areas outside London become affordable
  • A family home is within reach in most regions
WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu