On a £60,000 salary, you can typically afford a £240,000-£330,000 house depending on your deposit.

How Much Can You Borrow?

Lending Multiple Max Mortgage With 10% Deposit
4.0x £240,000 £266,667 house
4.5x £270,000 £300,000 house
5.0x (select lenders) £300,000 £333,333 house

Monthly Mortgage Payments

On a £250,000 mortgage at current rates:

Rate 25-Year Term 30-Year Term
4.5% £1,390 £1,267
5.0% £1,462 £1,342
5.5% £1,535 £1,420

Affordability Check

Your monthly take-home on £60,000: ~£3,706

Expense Amount % of Take-Home
Mortgage (5%, 25yr) £1,462 39%
Council Tax £170 5%
Utilities £200 5%
Housing total £1,832 49%

This leaves £1,874/month for other expenses.

Deposit Requirements

House Price 5% Deposit 10% Deposit 15% Deposit
£250,000 £12,500 £25,000 £37,500
£275,000 £13,750 £27,500 £41,250
£300,000 £15,000 £30,000 £45,000

Where Can You Buy?

Properties around £250,000-£300,000:

Region Avg Price Affordable?
North East £155,000 ✓ Best value
Yorkshire £192,000
North West £197,000
Wales £205,000
East Midlands £230,000
West Midlands £238,000
South West £303,000
East of England £324,000 Edge

Good options in: Manchester suburbs, Leeds, Birmingham, Bristol outer areas.

Property Type at This Budget

Budget Property Type (typical)
£250,000 2-bed flat (South) / 3-bed house (North)
£275,000 2-bed house (Midlands) / 3-bed (North)
£300,000 3-bed house (most regions)

Boosting Your Budget

Joint Purchase

Combined Salary Max Mortgage (4.5x) Max Property
£60K + £30K £405,000 £450,000
£60K + £40K £450,000 £500,000
£60K + £50K £495,000 £550,000

Total Buying Costs

For a £280,000 home with 10% deposit:

Cost Amount
Deposit £28,000
Stamp duty (FTB) £0
Solicitor £1,700
Survey £500
Arrangement fee £999
Moving £950
Total £32,149

£60K Salary Position

£60,000 puts you in the top 15% of UK earners:

  • Well above average (£35,464 median)
  • Higher rate taxpayer (40% on portion over £50,270)
  • Most non-London areas affordable
  • Reasonable options in commuter towns
WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu