For the full first-time buyer roadmap and affordability framework, see the UK First-Time Buyers hub.

On a £70,000 salary, you can typically afford a £280,000-£385,000 house depending on your deposit.

How Much Can You Borrow?

Lending Multiple Max Mortgage With 10% Deposit
4.0x £280,000 £311,111 house
4.5x £315,000 £350,000 house
5.0x (select lenders) £350,000 £388,889 house

Monthly Mortgage Payments

On a £300,000 mortgage at current rates:

Rate 25-Year Term 30-Year Term
4.5% £1,668 £1,520
5.0% £1,754 £1,610
5.5% £1,842 £1,704

Affordability Check

Your monthly take-home on £70,000: ~£4,188

Expense Amount % of Take-Home
Mortgage (5%, 25yr) £1,754 42%
Council Tax £180 4%
Utilities £220 5%
Housing total £2,154 51%

This is at the higher end of comfortable — consider a larger deposit.

Deposit Requirements

House Price 5% Deposit 10% Deposit 15% Deposit
£300,000 £15,000 £30,000 £45,000
£325,000 £16,250 £32,500 £48,750
£350,000 £17,500 £35,000 £52,500

Where Can You Buy?

Properties around £300,000-£350,000:

Region Avg Price Affordable?
North £155,000-£197,000 ✓ Premium homes
Midlands £230,000-£238,000 ✓ Nice areas
South West £303,000
East of England £324,000
South East £392,000 Stretch
London £523,000 Outer zones only

At £70K, you can afford:

  • Family homes in Manchester, Leeds, Birmingham
  • Good properties in Bristol, Southampton
  • Outer London zones 5-6
  • Premium homes in the North

Boosting Your Budget

Joint Purchase

Combined Salary Max Mortgage (4.5x) Max Property
£70K + £35K £472,500 £525,000
£70K + £45K £517,500 £575,000
£70K + £55K £562,500 £625,000

Total Buying Costs

For a £330,000 home with 10% deposit:

Cost FTB Home Mover
Deposit £33,000 £33,000
Stamp duty £0 £6,500
Solicitor £1,800 £1,800
Survey £550 £550
Total £35,350 £41,850

Stamp Duty Savings (FTB)

At this price range, first-time buyer relief saves significant money:

House Price FTB Pays Home Mover Pays Saving
£300,000 £0 £5,000 £5,000
£325,000 £0 £6,250 £6,250
£350,000 £0 £7,500 £7,500

£70K Salary Position

£70,000 puts you in the top 10% of UK earners:

  • £20K above the 40% tax threshold
  • Strong buying power outside London
  • Comfortable family home budget in most cities
WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu