On an £80,000 salary, you can typically afford a £320,000-£440,000 house depending on your deposit.

How Much Can You Borrow?

Lending Multiple Max Mortgage With 10% Deposit
4.0x £320,000 £355,556 house
4.5x £360,000 £400,000 house
5.0x (select lenders) £400,000 £444,444 house

Monthly Mortgage Payments

On a £350,000 mortgage at current rates:

Rate 25-Year Term 30-Year Term
4.5% £1,947 £1,774
5.0% £2,046 £1,879
5.5% £2,150 £1,988

Affordability Check

Your monthly take-home on £80,000: ~£4,670

Expense Amount % of Take-Home
Mortgage (5%, 25yr) £2,046 44%
Council Tax £200 4%
Utilities £240 5%
Housing total £2,486 53%

At 53% housing costs, consider increasing your deposit.

Deposit Impact

Deposit Mortgage Monthly Payment Housing %
5% (£21K) £380,000 £2,223 48%
10% (£40K) £360,000 £2,106 45%
15% (£60K) £340,000 £1,990 43%
20% (£80K) £320,000 £1,690 36%

A 20% deposit brings you to a comfortable housing ratio.

Where Can You Buy?

Properties around £350,000-£400,000:

Region Avg Price Property Type
North £155,000-£197,000 Premium detached
Midlands £230,000-£238,000 Large family homes
South West £303,000 Good 3-4 beds
South East £392,000 3-bed in good areas
Outer London £400,000-£450,000 2-bed flats, small houses

London Options on £80K

Zone Avg Price What You Get
Zone 5-6 £350,000-£420,000 1-2 bed flat
Zone 4 £400,000-£500,000 1-bed flat or stretch for 2-bed
Zone 3 £450,000+ Studio/1-bed (difficult)
Zone 1-2 £550,000+ Out of range solo

Boosting Your Budget

Joint Purchase

Combined Salary Max Mortgage (4.5x) Max Property
£80K + £40K £540,000 £600,000
£80K + £50K £585,000 £650,000
£80K + £60K £630,000 £700,000

With a partner earning £50K+, Central London becomes accessible.

Total Buying Costs

For a £380,000 home with 10% deposit:

Cost FTB Home Mover
Deposit £38,000 £38,000
Stamp duty £0 £9,000
Solicitor £2,000 £2,000
Survey £700 £700
Total £40,700 £49,700

£80K Salary Context

£80,000 puts you in the top 7% of UK earners:

  • Comfortable in most UK cities
  • Outer London accessible
  • High-rate taxpayer (40% on £30K of income)
  • Strong purchasing power
WealthVieu
Written by WealthVieu