Your escrow payment increased and your mortgage payment went up with it. Here is exactly why this happens and what you can do about it.
What Is Escrow and How Does It Work?
Escrow Basics
| Component | What It Is |
|---|---|
| Escrow account | Savings account held by your lender |
| Purpose | Pays property taxes and insurance |
| Funded by | Part of your monthly mortgage payment |
| Managed by | Your mortgage servicer |
How Escrow Works
| Step | What Happens |
|---|---|
| 1 | You pay mortgage payment (includes escrow portion) |
| 2 | Escrow portion goes into escrow account |
| 3 | Lender pays property taxes when due |
| 4 | Lender pays insurance premium when due |
| 5 | Annual analysis adjusts for next year |
Your Monthly Payment Breakdown
| Component | Description | Fixed or Variable? |
|---|---|---|
| Principal | Paying down loan | Fixed (fixed-rate loan) |
| Interest | Cost of borrowing | Fixed (fixed-rate loan) |
| Taxes | Property tax portion | Variable |
| Insurance | Homeowners insurance | Variable |
“PITI” = Principal, Interest, Taxes, Insurance
Why Escrow Increases
Reason 1: Property Taxes Went Up
| Cause | Details |
|---|---|
| Property reassessment | County reassessed home value |
| Tax rate increase | Local government raised rates |
| New special assessments | School bonds, infrastructure |
| End of tax exemptions | Homestead exemption changed |
How much taxes can increase:
| Situation | Typical Increase |
|---|---|
| Normal annual adjustment | 1-5% |
| Major reassessment | 10-30%+ |
| After home improvements | Varies by value added |
| After purchase (catching up) | Can be significant |
Example: Tax Increase Impact
| Item | Before | After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual property tax | $4,800 | $5,400 | +$600 |
| Monthly escrow (tax portion) | $400 | $450 | +$50 |
Reason 2: Insurance Premium Increased
| Cause | Details |
|---|---|
| Industry-wide increases | Insurers raising rates |
| Location risk changes | Flood zone, fire risk updates |
| Claims you filed | Premium increased after claim |
| Home value increased | Higher coverage = higher cost |
| Policy changes | Added coverage, deductible changes |
Recent insurance trends:
| Factor | Impact |
|---|---|
| Climate-related claims | Significant increases in many states |
| Inflation | Replacement cost coverage increased |
| Reinsurance costs | Passed on to homeowners |
Example: Insurance Increase Impact
| Item | Before | After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual premium | $1,800 | $2,400 | +$600 |
| Monthly escrow (insurance) | $150 | $200 | +$50 |
Reason 3: Escrow Shortage
| What It Is | Account did not collect enough |
|---|---|
| Why it happens | Taxes or insurance exceeded projections |
| Result | You owe the shortage |
| Payment options | Lump sum or spread over 12 months |
Example: Escrow Shortage
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Projected tax bill | $4,800 |
| Actual tax bill | $5,400 |
| Shortage | $600 |
| If spread over 12 months | +$50/month extra |
Reason 4: Escrow Cushion Requirement
| What It Is | Required minimum balance |
|---|---|
| Legal limit | Up to 2 months of escrow payments |
| Purpose | Buffer against increases |
| If cushion was low | May be rebuilt |
Example: Full Escrow Analysis Impact
| Component | Before | After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal + Interest | $1,800 | $1,800 | $0 |
| Property taxes | $400 | $475 | +$75 |
| Insurance | $150 | $200 | +$50 |
| Shortage spread | $0 | $50 | +$50 |
| Total payment | $2,350 | $2,525 | +$175 |
Understanding Your Escrow Analysis Statement
What the Statement Shows
| Section | What It Contains |
|---|---|
| Activity summary | Payments in, disbursements out |
| Projection | Expected expenses next 12 months |
| Shortage/surplus | Current account status |
| New payment | Your new monthly amount |
Key Numbers to Check
| Number | Why It Matters |
|---|---|
| Property tax amount | Is it correct? |
| Insurance premium | Can you get it lower? |
| Projected vs. actual | Were estimates accurate? |
| Cushion amount | Within legal limits? |
How to Reduce Your Escrow Increase
Option 1: Appeal Your Property Taxes
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| 1 | Review assessment notice |
| 2 | Compare to similar homes |
| 3 | File appeal by deadline |
| 4 | Provide comparable sales data |
| 5 | Attend hearing if required |
Success rate: Many appeals result in reductions, especially if valuation is clearly too high.
Option 2: Shop for Cheaper Insurance
| Step | Action |
|---|---|
| 1 | Get quotes from 3-5 insurers |
| 2 | Ask about discounts |
| 3 | Consider higher deductible |
| 4 | Bundle with auto insurance |
| 5 | Notify lender of new policy |
Typical savings: 10-30% by shopping around.
Option 3: Pay Shortage as Lump Sum
| Option | Result |
|---|---|
| Spread over 12 months | Higher monthly payment for a year |
| Pay lump sum now | Removes shortage from monthly payment |
Example:
| Payment Option | Monthly Impact |
|---|---|
| $600 shortage spread | +$50/month |
| $600 paid as lump sum | $0/month extra |