Where you buy a house matters as much as whether you buy. The same $100,000 salary that barely covers rent in San Francisco can buy a comfortable home with money left to invest in a dozen other cities. This guide ranks the best cities to buy a house at three salary levels — with actual monthly payment numbers, not just listing prices.

How Much House Can You Afford? The Math

Before looking at cities, here’s what each salary level supports using the 28% front-end ratio (maximum housing payment as a percentage of gross income):

Salary Max Monthly Payment (28%) Approximate Home Price (10% down, 6.5% rate) Approximate Home Price (20% down, 6.5% rate)
$75,000 $1,750 $250,000-$280,000 $280,000-$310,000
$100,000 $2,333 $340,000-$380,000 $380,000-$420,000
$150,000 $3,500 $520,000-$560,000 $560,000-$620,000

These assume: Current mortgage rates (~6.5%), property tax (1.0-1.5%), homeowners insurance ($1,200-$2,400/year), PMI if under 20% down.

Best Cities on a $75,000 Salary

On $75K you can comfortably afford homes up to $280,000. These cities all have median home prices well within that range.

Top 10 Cities for $75K Buyers

Rank City Median Home Price Monthly Payment (10% down) Price-to-Income Ratio Job Growth (YoY)
1 Pittsburgh, PA $215,000 $1,485 2.87x 1.8%
2 Cleveland, OH $195,000 $1,365 2.60x 1.5%
3 Indianapolis, IN $240,000 $1,640 3.20x 2.5%
4 Memphis, TN $198,000 $1,380 2.64x 1.2%
5 Cincinnati, OH $235,000 $1,610 3.13x 2.0%
6 Birmingham, AL $210,000 $1,455 2.80x 1.4%
7 Buffalo, NY $205,000 $1,425 2.73x 1.6%
8 Oklahoma City, OK $225,000 $1,550 3.00x 2.2%
9 Louisville, KY $230,000 $1,580 3.07x 1.8%
10 Wichita, KS $185,000 $1,305 2.47x 1.0%

Why These Cities Work on $75K

City Key Industries State Income Tax Commute (avg) Quality of Life Highlights
Pittsburgh Healthcare, tech, education, finance 3.07% flat 26 min Cultural amenities, low COL, revitalized neighborhoods
Cleveland Healthcare (Cleveland Clinic), manufacturing 3.50-3.75% 24 min Lakefront, strong hospital system, sports
Indianapolis Logistics, tech, healthcare, government 3.05% flat 24 min Growing tech scene, no state capital gains
Memphis Logistics (FedEx HQ), healthcare 0% (no state income tax) 23 min No income tax, music scene, BBQ
Cincinnati Consumer goods (P&G, Kroger), healthcare 3.50-3.75% 24 min Underrated food/culture scene, affordable

Monthly Budget Reality Check: $75K in Pittsburgh

Category Amount
Gross monthly income $6,250
Federal + state taxes + FICA -$1,625
Take-home pay $4,625
Mortgage payment (PITI) -$1,485
Utilities -$200
Groceries -$400
Auto + insurance -$500
Health insurance (employer) -$200
Remaining for savings/investing/fun $1,840

That $1,840/month surplus means you can save 29% of gross income while owning a home — that’s excellent.

Best Cities on a $100,000 Salary

At $100K you can afford homes up to $380,000. This opens up mid-tier metros with stronger job markets and more amenities.

Top 10 Cities for $100K Buyers

1 Raleigh, NC $375,000 $2,490 3.75x 3.5%
2 Columbus, OH $290,000 $1,960 2.90x 2.8%
3 San Antonio, TX $285,000 $1,930 2.85x 2.6%
4 Tampa, FL $360,000 $2,400 3.60x 3.0%
5 Charlotte, NC $365,000 $2,430 3.65x 3.2%
6 Kansas City, MO $275,000 $1,870 2.75x 2.0%
7 Nashville, TN $380,000 $2,520 3.80x 3.3%
8 Jacksonville, FL $320,000 $2,155 3.20x 2.4%
9 Richmond, VA $330,000 $2,215 3.30x 2.1%
10 Omaha, NE $265,000 $1,810 2.65x 2.3%

Why These Cities Work on $100K

City Key Industries State Income Tax Remote Work Friendly Growth Outlook
Raleigh Tech (Research Triangle), biotech, education 4.50% flat ★★★★★ Top 5 growth metro in US
Columbus Insurance, tech, OSU ecosystem, logistics 3.50-3.75% ★★★★☆ Fastest-growing Midwest city
San Antonio Military, healthcare, cybersecurity, tourism 0% (no state income tax) ★★★★☆ Steady, diversified economy
Tampa Finance, healthcare, tech, tourism 0% (no state income tax) ★★★★★ Top migration destination
Charlotte Banking (BofA, Wells), fintech, energy 4.50% flat ★★★★★ 2nd largest US banking hub

Monthly Budget Reality Check: $100K in Raleigh

Category Amount
Gross monthly income $8,333
Federal + state taxes + FICA -$2,250
Take-home pay $6,083
Mortgage payment (PITI) -$2,490
Utilities -$250
Groceries -$500
Auto + insurance -$550
Health insurance -$250
Remaining for savings/investing/fun $2,043

$2,043/month surplus = 24.5% savings rate while owning a home in a high-growth market. Raleigh homes have also appreciated 8-12% annually over the past 5 years.

Best Cities on a $150,000 Salary

At $150K you can afford homes up to $560,000. This income unlocks some of the best mid-to-upper tier metros in the country.

Top 10 Cities for $150K Buyers

1 Austin, TX $470,000 $3,100 3.13x 3.8%
2 Denver, CO $530,000 $3,470 3.53x 2.5%
3 Salt Lake City, UT $500,000 $3,285 3.33x 3.5%
4 Portland, OR $490,000 $3,225 3.27x 1.8%
5 Minneapolis, MN $350,000 $2,340 2.33x 2.0%
6 Atlanta, GA $380,000 $2,525 2.53x 3.2%
7 Phoenix, AZ $420,000 $2,775 2.80x 3.0%
8 Dallas, TX $400,000 $2,650 2.67x 3.5%
9 Boise, ID $460,000 $3,040 3.07x 2.8%
10 Charleston, SC $440,000 $2,910 2.93x 2.5%

Why These Cities Work on $150K

City Key Industries State Income Tax Lifestyle Appreciation (5-yr avg)
Austin Tech (Tesla, Apple, Google), music, government 0% Live music, outdoors, foodie culture 8-10%/year
Denver Tech, aerospace, cannabis, outdoor economy 4.40% flat 300+ days sunshine, skiing, craft beer 6-8%/year
Salt Lake City Tech (“Silicon Slopes”), finance, outdoor rec 4.55% flat Skiing, national parks, young population 7-9%/year
Minneapolis Fortune 500 hub (Target, UHG, 3M), healthcare 5.35-9.85% Lakes, culture, strong job market 5-7%/year
Atlanta Film/TV, tech, logistics, Fortune 500 hub 5.39-5.75% Diverse, growing, affordable for its size 6-8%/year

Monthly Budget Reality Check: $150K in Austin

Category Amount
Gross monthly income $12,500
Federal + state taxes + FICA -$2,900 (no state income tax!)
Take-home pay $9,600
Mortgage payment (PITI) -$3,100
Utilities -$300
Groceries -$600
Auto + insurance -$600
Health insurance -$300
Remaining for savings/investing/fun $4,700

$4,700/month surplus in a no-income-tax state. Max out 401(k) + Roth IRA + HSA ($2,917/month) and still have $1,783 for taxable investing and discretionary spending.

Cities to Avoid at Each Salary Level

Don’t Buy Here on $75K

City Median Home Price Why to Avoid
San Francisco, CA $1,200,000 Need $275K+ income to afford median home
New York, NY $750,000 Plus $800-$1,500/mo maintenance fees on condos
San Diego, CA $850,000 Beautiful but unaffordable on $75K
Los Angeles, CA $900,000 12x income ratio — unsustainable
Boston, MA $700,000 Plus high property tax + heating costs

Don’t Buy Here on $100K

City Median Home Price Why to Watch Out
Miami, FL $520,000 Rising insurance costs ($5,000-$15,000/yr) eating affordability
Seattle, WA $680,000 Would stretch to 6.8x income ratio
Washington, DC $590,000 Plus HOA fees on most condos

Remote Work: The Game Changer

If you can work remotely and earn a tech/finance salary while living in an affordable market, the math is extraordinary:

Scenario Location Salary Home Price Monthly Surplus
In-person tech worker San Francisco $150,000 $1,200,000 (can’t afford) Negative
Remote tech worker Indianapolis $150,000 $240,000 $6,500+
Remote tech worker Raleigh $150,000 $375,000 $5,200+
Remote tech worker Pittsburgh $150,000 $215,000 $7,000+

Best Remote Work Cities (Affordable + Connected)

City Median Home Price Internet Speed Airport Hub Price-to-Income (on $130K)