The average US home costs $420,000 in 2026, with median prices around $390,000. Here’s what homes actually cost by state and how to determine how much house you can afford.

National Home Price Overview

Metric 2026
Average home price $420,000
Median home price $390,000
Average price per sq ft $215
Year-over-year change +5%

Home Prices by State

State Median Home Price vs. National
Hawaii $850,000 +118%
California $780,000 +100%
Massachusetts $620,000 +59%
Washington $600,000 +54%
Colorado $550,000 +41%
New York $540,000 +38%
New Jersey $530,000 +36%
Oregon $500,000 +28%
Utah $490,000 +26%
Connecticut $450,000 +15%
Rhode Island $440,000 +13%
Arizona $430,000 +10%
US Median $390,000
Florida $390,000 0%
Nevada $380,000 -3%
Texas $340,000 -13%
Virginia $370,000 -5%
Idaho $410,000 +5%
North Carolina $330,000 -15%
Georgia $320,000 -18%
Tennessee $310,000 -21%
Pennsylvania $290,000 -26%
Michigan $250,000 -36%
Ohio $230,000 -41%
Indiana $225,000 -42%
Missouri $220,000 -44%
Iowa $210,000 -46%
Kansas $205,000 -47%
Oklahoma $195,000 -50%
Arkansas $185,000 -53%
West Virginia $165,000 -58%
Mississippi $160,000 -59%

Major Metro Home Prices

Metro Area Median Price
San Francisco $1,350,000
San Jose $1,400,000
Los Angeles $900,000
Seattle $820,000
San Diego $850,000
Boston $750,000
New York (NYC) $700,000
Denver $600,000
Austin $480,000
Portland $550,000
Miami $500,000
Phoenix $440,000
Dallas $420,000
Chicago $330,000
Atlanta $380,000
Houston $340,000
Philadelphia $300,000
Detroit $220,000
Cleveland $190,000
Pittsburgh $230,000

Down Payment Requirements

Down Payment % On $390K Home PMI Required?
3% $11,700 Yes
5% $19,500 Yes
10% $39,000 Yes
15% $58,500 Yes
20% $78,000 No
25% $97,500 No

PMI typically costs 0.5-1% of loan balance annually.

Total Upfront Costs

Cost Type Typical Range
Down payment 3-20% of price
Closing costs 2-5% of price
Inspection $400-$600
Appraisal $400-$700
Home warranty $400-$700
Moving costs $1,000-$5,000

Example: $390,000 Home

Cost 20% Down 10% Down
Down payment $78,000 $39,000
Closing costs (3%) $11,700 $11,700
Other costs $3,000 $3,000
Total needed $92,700 $53,700

Monthly Payment Breakdown

$390,000 home, 20% down, 30-year mortgage:

Component Monthly Annual
Principal & Interest (6.5%) $1,972 $23,664
Property tax (~1%) $325 $3,900
Homeowners insurance $150 $1,800
PMI (if applicable) $0-$200 $0-$2,400
Total $2,447+ $29,364+

Add HOA ($100-$500/month) if applicable.

How Much House Can You Afford?

Income-Based Guidelines

Annual Income Max Home Price (3x) Max Price (4×)
$60,000 $180,000 $240,000
$80,000 $240,000 $320,000
$100,000 $300,000 $400,000
$125,000 $375,000 $500,000
$150,000 $450,000 $600,000
$200,000 $600,000 $800,000

Conservative: 3× income. Stretch: 4× income.

The 28/36 Rule

Rule Guideline
28% Rule Housing costs ≤ 28% of gross income
36% Rule Total debt ≤ 36% of gross income

Monthly Payment by Home Price

Home Price 20% Down Monthly Payment
$250,000 $50,000 $1,580
$300,000 $60,000 $1,895
$350,000 $70,000 $2,210
$400,000 $80,000 $2,525
$450,000 $90,000 $2,840
$500,000 $100,000 $3,155
$600,000 $120,000 $3,790
$750,000 $150,000 $4,735

*At 6.5% interest rate, 30-year term. Add property tax and insurance.

Price Per Square Foot by Region

Region Price/Sq Ft
Northeast $250-$400
West Coast $350-$700
Southeast $150-$250
Midwest $125-$200