Closing costs on a $750,000 house typically run $22,500 to $45,000 (3-6% of the purchase price). Here’s the complete breakdown.
Buyer Closing Costs Breakdown
| Cost Type | Low Estimate | Typical | High Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loan origination fee (1%) | $6,000 | $7,500 | $7,500 |
| Appraisal | $650 | $900 | $1,200 |
| Credit report | $30 | $50 | $75 |
| Title insurance | $1,600 | $2,600 | $4,000 |
| Title search & exam | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Attorney fees | $800 | $1,600 | $2,500 |
| Recording fees | $175 | $275 | $500 |
| Survey | $500 | $750 | $1,100 |
| Home inspection | $500 | $700 | $1,000 |
| Escrow/title company fees | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Total fees | $11,455 | $16,225 | $20,875 |
Prepaid Items (Held in Escrow)
| Item | Low Estimate | Typical | High Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property tax (3 months) | $1,125 | $1,875 | $3,750 |
| Homeowners insurance (1 year) | $3,000 | $5,250 | $9,000 |
| Prepaid interest (15 days) | $1,000 | $2,063 | $2,525 |
| Total prepaids | $5,125 | $9,188 | $15,275 |
Total Cash Needed at Closing
| Down Payment | Closing Costs | Total Cash Needed |
|---|---|---|
| 10% ($75,000) | $25,413 | $100,413 |
| 15% ($112,500) | $25,413 | $137,913 |
| 20% ($150,000) | $25,413 | $175,413 |
| 25% ($187,500) | $25,413 | $212,913 |
Closing Costs by State (on $750K)
| State | Avg. Closing Cost | % of Price |
|---|---|---|
| Missouri | $20,250 | 2.7% |
| Indiana | $21,750 | 2.9% |
| Texas | $31,500 | 4.2% |
| California | $36,000 | 4.8% |
| New York | $45,000 | 6.0% |
Jumbo Loan Closing Cost Considerations
For homes in this price range, you may need a jumbo loan:
- Higher reserves required: 6-12 months of payments in savings
- Second appraisal possible: Some jumbo lenders require two appraisals
- Stricter documentation: Full income verification, multiple months of statements
- Lower LTV caps: May require larger down payment than conforming loans
Related Guides
- Closing costs on a $600K house
- Down payment on a $750K house
- Income needed for $750K house
- How much house on $200K salary