For role-by-role compensation benchmarking and career income strategy, see the Profession Salary Guides hub.
For conversion formulas, overtime scenarios, and annual-pay planning, see the Hourly to Annual hub.
Ironworkers in the US earn $57,160 on average — with union workers in major cities regularly earning $80,000-$150,000+ with overtime. But here’s what the construction recruiters won’t emphasize: ironworking is one of the most dangerous legal professions in America, with a fatality rate 10x the national average.
Is the money worth the risk? For those with the right physical abilities, risk tolerance, and access to union apprenticeships, ironworking offers $100k+ earnings without college debt. For those who underestimate the danger or physical toll, it’s a ticket to career-ending injuries. Here’s the complete picture.
What Ironworkers Actually Do
Before we talk salaries, understand what you’re signing up for:
| Task | Description | Physical Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Structural steel erection | Installing beams, columns, girders | Extreme |
| Rebar tying | Placing reinforcing bars in concrete | Heavy |
| Welding | Joining steel components | Moderate |
| Rigging | Lifting and positioning heavy loads | Heavy |
| Bolt-up | Connecting structural members | Moderate |
| Decking | Installing metal floor/roof decking | Heavy |
The Day-to-Day Reality:
| Environment | Frequency | Challenge |
|---|---|---|
| Heights 100+ feet | Daily | Fall risk, wind exposure |
| Extreme cold (winter) | Seasonal | Steel conducts cold, hypothermia risk |
| Extreme heat (summer) | Seasonal | Heat stroke, dehydration |
| Heavy lifting (50-100+ lbs) | Constant | Back, shoulder strain |
| Confined spaces | Occasional | Claustrophobia, limited escape |
| Night shifts | Common | Fatigue, visibility issues |
The Danger Reality (Why Pay is High):
| Risk Factor | Details | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Fatality rate | 26.3 per 100,000 workers | 10x national average |
| Fall injuries | #1 cause of serious injury | Working 500+ feet up |
| Struck-by injuries | Steel beams, tools, equipment | Multi-ton loads |
| Career length | Most retire/disabled by 55 | 30-year physical window |
| Hearing damage | Constant noise exposure | 90%+ have some loss |
| Long-term joint damage | Knees, shoulders, back | Nearly universal |
Average Ironworker Salary in 2026
| Metric | Amount |
|---|---|
| Average salary | $57,160 |
| Median salary | $53,650 |
| Entry level | $38,000-$45,000 |
| Journeyman | $55,000-$80,000 |
| Foreman | $75,000-$110,000 |
| Hourly rate | $27.48 |
Ironworker Salary by Experience Level
| Level | Years | Salary Range | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apprentice (1st year) | 0-1 | $35,000-$42,000 | $17-$20 |
| Apprentice (2nd-3rd year) | 1-3 | $42,000-$55,000 | $20-$26 |
| Journeyman | 4-8 | $58,000-$85,000 | $28-$41 |
| Senior Ironworker | 8+ | $70,000-$100,000 | $34-$48 |
| Foreman | 10+ | $80,000-$120,000 | $38-$58 |
| Superintendent | 15+ | $100,000-$150,000 | Varies |
Ironworker Salary by State
| State | Average Salary | Hourly Rate | vs. National |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois | $89,200 | $42.88 | +56% |
| New York | $86,400 | $41.54 | +51% |
| New Jersey | $82,100 | $39.47 | +44% |
| California | $78,500 | $37.74 | +37% |
| Massachusetts | $77,800 | $37.40 | +36% |
| Alaska | $76,200 | $36.63 | +33% |
| Washington | $74,900 | $36.01 | +31% |
| Hawaii | $73,500 | $35.34 | +29% |
| Minnesota | $71,200 | $34.23 | +25% |
| Ohio | $68,400 | $32.88 | +20% |
| Texas | $52,800 | $25.38 | -8% |
| Florida | $48,500 | $23.32 | -15% |
| Georgia | $47,200 | $22.69 | -17% |
| Mississippi | $42,500 | $20.43 | -26% |
Ironworker Salary by Specialty
| Specialty | Average Salary | Demand |
|---|---|---|
| Structural Ironworker | $62,000 | Very High |
| Reinforcing Ironworker (Rebar) | $54,000 | Very High |
| Ornamental Ironworker | $55,000 | Moderate |
| Rigger | $58,000 | High |
| Welder/Fitter | $60,000 | High |
| Bridge Ironworker | $65,000 | High |
| Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings | $52,000 | High |
Union vs. Non-Union Ironworker Pay
| Type | Average Wage | Benefits | Total Comp |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union (Ironworkers International) | $40-$65/hour | Excellent | $95,000-$150,000 |
| Non-Union | $22-$38/hour | Varies | $46,000-$80,000 |
Union ironworkers in NYC can earn $55-$70/hour with benefits package worth an additional $40-$50/hour.
Overtime on Major Projects
Big construction projects (stadiums, high-rises, bridges) often require extensive overtime:
| Base Salary | OT Hours/Week | Annual OT Pay | Total Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| $70,000 | 10 | $26,250 | $96,250 |
| $70,000 | 15 | $39,375 | $109,375 |
| $70,000 | 20 | $52,500 | $122,500 |
| $70,000 | 25 | $65,625 | $135,625 |
Multi-year projects like stadiums and bridges provide steady, high-paying work.
How to Become an Ironworker
| Step | Duration | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Physical fitness requirements | — | — |
| Union apprenticeship application | 1-3 months | $0 |
| Apprenticeship program | 3-4 years | Paid ($20-35/hour) |
| Journeyman certification | After apprenticeship | — |
| Additional certifications | Ongoing | Varies |
Required certifications:
- OSHA 10/30
- Rigging/signaling
- Welding (AWS)
- Fall protection
- Confined space (some jobs)
Ironworker Job Outlook
The Bureau of Labor Statistics projects 4% growth for ironworkers through 2032.
Major demand drivers:
- Infrastructure bill projects (bridges, highways)
- High-rise construction
- Stadium/arena projects
- Data center construction
- Re-shoring manufacturing plants
- Renewable energy structures
Physical Demands and Risks
Ironwork is one of the most physically demanding and dangerous construction trades:
- Working at extreme heights
- Heavy lifting (steel beams, rebar)
- Extreme weather exposure
- High fall risk
This danger is reflected in higher wages compared to other trades.
How to Maximize Ironworker Earnings
- Join a union — 50-80% higher total compensation
- Get to major cities — NYC, Chicago, Bay Area pay most
- Work mega-projects — Stadiums, bridges, high-rises
- Accept travel assignments — Travel pay + per diem
- Become a foreman — 25-40% more than journeymen
- Get welding certifications — AWS certs command premiums
- Work overtime — Often available on major projects
Ironworker Take-Home Pay (After Taxes)
What you actually keep at different earnings levels:
| Annual Gross | Federal + State (avg) | Take-Home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|
| $55,000 | ~$11,500 | ~$43,500 | $3,625 |
| $75,000 | ~$17,000 | ~$58,000 | $4,833 |
| $95,000 | ~$23,500 | ~$71,500 | $5,958 |
| $120,000 | ~$32,000 | ~$88,000 | $7,333 |
| $150,000 | ~$43,500 | ~$106,500 | $8,875 |
Varies by state. High-pay states like Illinois and New York have higher state taxes.
Union Benefits Add Significant Value:
| Benefit | Typical Value | Annual Worth |
|---|---|---|
| Health insurance | Family coverage | $18,000-$25,000 |
| Pension contributions | Defined benefit | $8,000-$15,000 |
| Annuity contributions | Employer match | $5,000-$10,000 |
| Training fund | Continuous education | $2,000-$4,000 |
| Total Benefit Value | $33,000-$54,000 |
Is Ironworking a Good Career?
The Comprehensive Case For Ironworking
| Advantage | Details | Value Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| No college debt | Earn while apprenticing | Save $50-150k vs. college |
| High wages | $100k+ achievable within 5 years | Top 10% of trade wages |
| Strong benefits | Union health, pension, annuity | $30-50k/year additional value |
| Job variety | Different projects, locations | Never boring |
| Pride in work | Build visible landmarks | Stadiums, bridges, skylines |
| Brotherhood culture | Tight-knit community | Lifetime network |
| Infrastructure spending | Federal investments | Strong demand outlook |
| Travel opportunities | Projects across country | Per diem + adventure |
The Comprehensive Case Against Ironworking
| Disadvantage | Details | Real Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Extreme danger | 10x average fatality rate | Life-threatening daily |
| Physical toll | Most disabled/retired by 55 | 30-year career window max |
| Weather exposure | Work in all conditions | Heat stroke, frostbite risk |
| Height requirements | Constant elevation work | Not for those with fear |
| Seasonal layoffs | Winter slowdowns in cold regions | Income volatility |
| Travel demands | Away from family for projects | Hard on relationships |
| Joint damage | Knees, back, shoulders | Nearly universal long-term |
| Hearing loss | Constant noise exposure | Permanent damage |
Who Should Become an Ironworker?
| Ideal Candidate | Why It Works |
|---|---|
| Those comfortable with heights | Constant work 50-500+ feet up |
| Physically strong individuals | Heavy lifting is non-negotiable |
| Risk-tolerant personalities | Danger is inherent to the work |
| Non-desk-job types | Never sit at a computer |
| Those wanting no college debt | Earn while you learn |
| People who value camaraderie | Brotherhood culture is strong |
| Geographic mobility | Best pay requires travel |
Who Should NOT Become an Ironworker?
| Poor Fit | Why It Fails |
|---|---|
| Fear of heights | Career disqualifier |
| Risk-averse personalities | Danger cannot be fully mitigated |
| Those with chronic health issues | Physical demands are extreme |
| Family wanting stable presence | Travel is often required |
| Those with back/joint problems | Will worsen quickly |
| Seeking 40-year career | Body typically gives out by 50s |
| Minimum physical fitness | Cannot meet lifting requirements |
Building Wealth as an Ironworker
The ironworker wealth strategy: maximize earnings in physical prime, transition to less demanding roles, let pension compound.
High-Earning Union Path:
| Career Stage | Annual Income | Savings Rate | Net Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apprentice (Years 1-4) | $45,000 avg | 15% | $27,000 |
| Journeyman (Years 5-10) | $80,000 avg | 25% | $147,000 |
| Senior/Foreman (Years 11-20) | $110,000 avg | 30% | $477,000 |
| Superintendent (Years 21-30) | $130,000 avg | 35% | $932,000 |
| Plus pension value | $60,000/year | $1,200,000+ |
Wealth Comparison: Union Ironworker vs. College Grad:
| Factor | Union Ironworker | College Graduate (Business) |
|---|---|---|
| Starting age | 18 | 22 |
| Starting debt | $0 | $35,000 |
| Year 1 earnings | $38,000 | $0 (school) |
| Year 5 earnings | $75,000 | $55,000 |
| Year 10 earnings | $95,000 | $75,000 |
| Year 15 earnings | $110,000 | $90,000 |
| Net worth at 40 | $400,000+ | $250,000 |
| Pension at 55 | $60,000/year | $0 (must work to 65) |
The Exit Strategy Matters:
| Transition Path | Timing | Income | Physical Demand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foreman → Superintendent | Year 15+ | $130k+ | Moderate |
| Inspector/Safety | Year 15+ | $80k | Light |
| Union Business Agent | Year 15+ | $100k | None |
| Training instructor | Year 20+ | $70k | Light |
| Start contracting company | Year 10+ | Variable | Business management |
The Bottom Line
Ironworking offers legitimate $100k+ earnings without college, but the risk-reward calculation is stark:
-
The money is real: Union ironworkers in major metros earn $100-150k total compensation, with benefits worth $30-50k more annually — this is working-class wealth that can fund a comfortable life
-
The danger is also real: A fatality rate 10x the national average means you likely know someone who died or was seriously injured — this isn’t corporate risk management talk, it’s genuine hazard
-
Union vs. non-union is a 50-80% difference: The same work pays dramatically more union — getting into a union apprenticeship is the single most important career decision in the trade
-
Body is a depreciating asset: Plan for a 30-year career window maximum — most ironworkers transition to supervision, inspection, or disability by their mid-50s regardless of intent
-
Geographic flexibility = higher earnings: Those willing to travel to major projects ($2,000-3,000/week take-home with per diem) accumulate wealth 2-3x faster than those staying local
-
Infrastructure spending creates tailwind: Federal infrastructure bills mean steady demand through 2030+, but automation in manufacturing reduces some traditional work
-
The brotherhood is genuine: Ironworkers have one of the strongest trade cultures — the camaraderie and mutual support system are real benefits beyond compensation
The wealth formula: 4-year paid apprenticeship → union journeyman → maximize earnings through age 45-50 → transition to supervision/inspection → retire on pension by 55-60 with $1M+ net worth. Achievable without college, but only for those whose bodies and risk tolerance can handle the work.
Related Salaries
Data sources: Bureau of Labor Statistics, union wage data, job posting analysis. Updated March 2026.
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. “Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024.” bls.gov/oes
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. “National Income and Product Accounts.” bea.gov/data
- Social Security Administration. “Benefits and Eligibility Information.” ssa.gov/benefits
The content on Wealthvieu is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Full disclaimer · Editorial policy