On a $75,000 salary, you can typically afford a house worth $250,000-$325,000. Here’s your complete affordability guide.
Quick Affordability Summary
| Factor | Amount |
|---|---|
| Gross annual income | $75,000 |
| Monthly gross income | $6,250 |
| Max housing payment (28% DTI) | $1,750/month |
| Max total debt payment (36% DTI) | $2,250/month |
| Estimated home price | $250,000-$325,000 |
| Down payment needed (3-20%) | $7,500-$65,000 |
Maximum House Price by Down Payment
| Down Payment | Mortgage Amount | Est. Home Price | Monthly Payment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3% ($9,000) | $291,000 | $300,000 | $1,725 |
| 5% ($15,000) | $285,000 | $300,000 | $1,690 |
| 10% ($30,000) | $270,000 | $300,000 | $1,600 |
| 20% ($60,000) | $240,000 | $300,000 | $1,425 |
Based on 7% mortgage rate, includes estimated taxes/insurance
Monthly Payment Breakdown ($300K Home)
| Component | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Mortgage ($285K @ 7%) | $1,896 |
| Property tax (~1.1%) | $275 |
| Home insurance | $145 |
| PMI (5% down) | $120 |
| Total housing cost | $2,436 |
This is 39% of gross — a stretch. A $275K home is more comfortable.
Comfortable vs. Maximum Affordability
| Scenario | Home Price | Payment | % of Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | $250,000 | $1,550 | 25% |
| Moderate | $275,000 | $1,700 | 27% |
| Maximum | $325,000 | $2,000 | 32% |
Financial advisors recommend staying at 25-28% of gross income.
$75K Salary Affordability by Scenario
| Scenario | Max Home Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| No other debt | $325,000 | Maximum stretch |
| $400/mo car payment | $285,000 | Common scenario |
| $600/mo car + loans | $250,000 | Constrained |
| Dual income ($150K) | $525,000 | Significant boost |
Where Can You Buy on $75K?
Cities Where $75K Buys a Nice Home
| City | Median Home Price | Affordable? |
|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis, IN | $245,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Columbus, OH | $265,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Kansas City, MO | $255,000 | ✅ Yes |
| San Antonio, TX | $270,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Cincinnati, OH | $235,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $215,000 | ✅ Yes (nice areas) |
| Louisville, KY | $225,000 | ✅ Yes |
| Raleigh, NC | $395,000 | ⚠️ Condo/outer areas |
| Tampa, FL | $375,000 | ⚠️ Stretch |
| Charlotte, NC | $380,000 | ⚠️ Stretch |
Cities Just Out of Reach
| City | Median Home Price | Affordable? |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix, AZ | $425,000 | ❌ No |
| Nashville, TN | $430,000 | ❌ No |
| Austin, TX | $450,000 | ❌ No |
| Denver, CO | $575,000 | ❌ No |
| Portland, OR | $520,000 | ❌ No |
| Miami, FL | $550,000 | ❌ No |
Monthly Budget After Housing ($275K Home)
| Category | Amount |
|---|---|
| Monthly take-home (after taxes) | $4,800 |
| Housing costs | -$1,700 |
| Remaining for all expenses | $3,100 |
This leaves room for:
- Car/transportation: $500
- Groceries: $500
- Utilities: $200
- Insurance: $200
- Savings: $600
- Discretionary: $1,100
Dual Income Scenarios
| Combined Income | Max Home Price |
|---|---|
| $75K + $40K ($115K) | $400,000 |
| $75K + $50K ($125K) | $440,000 |
| $75K + $75K ($150K) | $525,000 |
With dual income, cities like Denver, Phoenix, and Nashville become accessible.
Down Payment Strategies
| Down Payment | Amount on $300K | Benefits |
|---|---|---|
| 3% (Conventional) | $9,000 | Lowest cash needed |
| 3.5% (FHA) | $10,500 | Flexible credit |
| 10% | $30,000 | Lower PMI |
| 20% | $60,000 | No PMI, lower payment |
Saving Timeline for Down Payment
| Savings Rate | 10% Down ($30K) | 20% Down ($60K) |
|---|---|---|
| $500/month | 5 years | 10 years |
| $750/month | 3.3 years | 6.7 years |
| $1,000/month | 2.5 years | 5 years |
First-Time Buyer Programs
| Program | Benefit |
|---|---|
| FHA Loans | 3.5% down, 580+ credit |
| Fannie Mae HomeReady | 3% down, income limits |
| Freddie Mac Home Possible | 3% down, income limits |
| State housing programs | Down payment assistance |
| Employer programs | Some employers offer help |
Tips to Afford More House on $75K
- Pay off car loan first — A $400 payment reduces buying power by $50K
- Boost credit score to 740+ — Better rate saves $100+/month
- Save 20% down — Eliminates PMI ($150-200/month)
- Consider up-and-coming neighborhoods — Better value
- Look at condos/townhouses — Lower entry point
- House hack with roommate — Offset $500-1,000/month
$75K Salary Context
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Percentile in US | Top 36% individual, median household |
| Comparison to median | About equal to US household median |
| Monthly take-home | ~$4,800 |
You’re at the median US household income, which means housing should be accessible in average-cost markets.