Zillow and Redfin are the two most popular real estate platforms in America, collectively used by hundreds of millions of home shoppers annually. Both let you search for homes, estimate property values, and connect with agents — but they operate fundamentally different business models. Zillow is a media and lead-generation platform that sells advertising to agents. Redfin is a technology-powered real estate brokerage that employs its own agents. Here’s how they compare.
Zillow vs Redfin: Quick Comparison
| Feature | Zillow | Redfin |
|---|---|---|
| Business model | Lead generation + advertising | Discount brokerage |
| Total listings | Largest database in US | MLS-connected (slightly fewer) |
| Listing update speed | Every few hours to daily | Near real-time (every 5-15 minutes) |
| Home value estimate | ✅ Zestimate | ✅ Redfin Estimate |
| Estimate accuracy (on-market) | ~2.4% median error | ~2.1% median error |
| Agent services | Connect with Premier Agents (independent) | Redfin-employed agents |
| Listing agent commission | N/A (refer to agents) | 1-1.5% |
| Buyer rebate | N/A | Available in some markets |
| For-sale-by-owner listings | ✅ | ❌ |
| Rental listings | ✅ Extensive | Limited |
| Mortgage lending | ✅ Zillow Home Loans | ❌ (refers to lenders) |
| 3D tours | ✅ (where available) | ✅ (Redfin 3D Walkthrough) |
| Market data | ✅ | ✅ (more detailed) |
| Mobile app (iOS) | 4.8/5 | 4.8/5 |
Home Search Experience
Zillow Search
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Total homes | 135+ million (largest database) |
| Active listings | MLS + FSBO + pre-foreclosure + new construction |
| Update frequency | Every few hours (can be 24-48 hour delay) |
| Filters | Price, beds, baths, home type, HOA, year built, lot size, keywords |
| Map search | ✅ Draw-a-search boundary |
| Street view | ✅ (Google integration) |
| Saved searches | ✅ |
| Price history | ✅ |
| Tax history | ✅ |
| Nearby schools | ✅ (GreatSchools ratings) |
| Walk Score | ✅ |
| Flood zone data | ✅ |
| Noise levels | ✅ |
| FSBO listings | ✅ (unique to Zillow) |
| Rentals | ✅ Extensive |
| Coming soon listings | ✅ |
Redfin Search
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Total homes | MLS-connected (most active listings) |
| Active listings | MLS only (no FSBO) |
| Update frequency | Every 5-15 minutes (near real-time) |
| Filters | Price, beds, baths, home type, HOA, year built, lot size, keywords, virtual tours, open houses |
| Map search | ✅ Draw-a-search boundary |
| Street view | ✅ |
| Saved searches | ✅ |
| Price history | ✅ |
| Tax history | ✅ |
| Nearby schools | ✅ (GreatSchools ratings) |
| Walk Score | ✅ |
| Compete Score | ✅ (Redfin Compete Score — how competitive is a market) |
| Hot Homes | ✅ (AI predicts likely-to-sell-fast homes) |
| Days on market | ✅ (prominent) |
| Price drops | ✅ (highlighted) |
| Open house filter | ✅ |
Search Comparison
| Factor | Zillow | Redfin |
|---|---|---|
| Listing freshness | ⭐⭐⭐ (some delays) | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (near real-time) |
| Total homes indexed | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ |
| FSBO coverage | ✅ | ❌ |
| Data accuracy | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ |
| Market insights | ⭐⭐⭐ | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (Compete Score, Hot Homes) |
| Rental search | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ | ⭐⭐ |
| Visual experience | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ |
Winner: Redfin for active home buying (faster updates, better accuracy, Compete Score). Zillow for browsing and rentals (larger database, FSBO listings, more casual-friendly).
Home Value Estimates
Zillow Zestimate
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Median error (on-market) | 2.4% |
| Median error (off-market) | 7.5% |
| Homes covered | 104+ million |
| Update frequency | Weekly |
| Data sources | MLS, county records, user submissions |
| Customize your Zestimate | ✅ (add facts about your home) |
Redfin Estimate
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Median error (on-market) | 2.1% |
| Median error (off-market) | 6.6% |
| Homes covered | MLS markets only |
| Update frequency | Daily |
| Data sources | MLS, public records, listing data |
| Customize estimate | ❌ |
Estimate Accuracy Comparison
| Home Value | Zillow Zestimate Range (±2.4%) | Redfin Estimate Range (±2.1%) |
|---|---|---|
| $300,000 | $292,800-$307,200 | $293,700-$306,300 |
| $500,000 | $488,000-$512,000 | $489,500-$510,500 |
| $750,000 | $732,000-$768,000 | $734,250-$765,750 |
| $1,000,000 | $976,000-$1,024,000 | $979,000-$1,021,000 |
Winner: Redfin Estimate — slightly more accurate overall, updated more frequently. But neither should replace a professional appraisal or CMA.
Agent Services
This is the biggest difference between the platforms:
Zillow Agent Model
| Aspect | Details |
|---|---|
| How it works | Zillow sells leads to “Premier Agents” (independent agents who pay to advertise) |
| Agent employment | Independent (not Zillow employees) |
| Commission | Standard market rate (2.5-3% for buyer’s agent, 2.5-3% for listing agent) |
| Agent quality | Varies widely (paying for advertising doesn’t guarantee quality) |
| Agent choice | Multiple agents shown; you can also use your own |
| Zillow’s revenue | Advertising fees from agents |
Pros: Access to many agents, no obligation, can find great agents.
Cons: Agent quality inconsistent, agents are paying to be featured (not necessarily the best), you may get contacted by multiple agents immediately.
Redfin Agent Model
| Aspect | Details |
|---|---|
| How it works | Redfin employs its own salaried agents |
| Agent employment | Redfin employees (salary + bonus) |
| Listing commission | 1-1.5% (vs 2.5-3% traditional) |
| Buyer rebate | Available in some markets (portion of commission refunded) |
| Agent quality | Consistent but agents handle higher volume |
| Agent choice | Assigned based on your area |
| Redfin’s revenue | Commission from transactions |
Pros: Lower commissions for sellers, consistent technology tools, data-driven pricing.
Cons: Agents handle more clients (less personal attention), you’re assigned an agent (limited choice), may refer overflow to partner agents.
Commission Savings Comparison (Selling a $500,000 Home)
| Fee Component | Traditional Agent | Redfin Agent | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listing agent commission | 2.5-3% ($12,500-$15,000) | 1-1.5% ($5,000-$7,500) | $5,000-$10,000 |
| Buyer’s agent commission | 2.5-3% ($12,500-$15,000) | Market rate | — |
| Total seller cost | ~$25,000-$30,000 | ~$17,500-$22,500 | $5,000-$10,000 |
Winner: Redfin for sellers wanting to save on commission. Zillow for buyers wanting agent choice and flexibility.
For Sellers
| Feature | Zillow | Redfin |
|---|---|---|
| List your home | Through a Premier Agent | Through Redfin agent (1-1.5%) |
| FSBO listing | ✅ (free listing on Zillow) | ❌ |
| Pricing tool | ✅ Zestimate | ✅ Redfin Estimate + CMA |
| Professional photography | Through agent | ✅ Included |
| 3D tour | Through agent | ✅ Included |
| Marketing | Agent-dependent | Redfin website + syndication |
| Open house coordination | Agent-dependent | ✅ Managed by Redfin |
| Offer management | Agent-dependent | ✅ Digital dashboard |
Winner: Redfin for sellers — lower commissions with included photography, 3D tours, and professional marketing. Zillow is better if you want to sell FSBO.
For Buyers
| Feature | Zillow | Redfin |
|---|---|---|
| Home search quality | ⭐⭐⭐⭐ | ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ |
| Agent connection | Choose from multiple Premier Agents | Assigned Redfin agent |
| Commission rebate | N/A | Available in some markets |
| Tour scheduling | Through agent | ✅ Instant via app |
| Offer writing | Through agent | Through Redfin agent |
| Market analysis | Basic | ✅ Compete Score, Hot Homes |
| Pre-approval | ✅ Zillow Home Loans | ❌ (refers to lenders) |
Winner: Zillow for buyer flexibility (more agent choice). Redfin for tech-savvy buyers who want instant scheduling and market intelligence.
Market Data and Research
| Data Type | Zillow | Redfin |
|---|---|---|
| Market overview | ✅ | ✅ (more detailed) |