Buying a home in New York City is among the most expensive housing decisions in America. The median home price in NYC is approximately $750,000, requiring a household income of $150,000-$175,000 to afford comfortably.
Here’s a realistic breakdown of what you need to buy in NYC β by borough, property type, and income level.
Quick Answer: Income Needed by Borough
| Borough | Median Price | Income Needed | Down Payment (20%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | $1,200,000 | $280,000+ | $240,000 |
| Brooklyn | $850,000 | $190,000 | $170,000 |
| Queens | $650,000 | $145,000 | $130,000 |
| Staten Island | $575,000 | $125,000 | $115,000 |
| The Bronx | $450,000 | $100,000 | $90,000 |
2026 estimates. Co-ops and condos vary significantly within each borough.
The Math: Affording a NYC Home
For a $750,000 Home (Median)
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $750,000 |
| Down payment (20%) | $150,000 |
| Mortgage amount | $600,000 |
| Mortgage payment (6.5% rate, 30yr) | $3,800 |
| Property taxes (~1.2%) | $750 |
| Homeowners insurance | $200 |
| Co-op/HOA fees (if applicable) | $800 |
| Total monthly housing | $5,550 |
Income Needed
| Affordability Rule | Required Income |
|---|---|
| 28% front-end ratio | $238,000/year |
| 36% debt-to-income | $185,000/year |
| 3x income rule | $250,000/year |
| Practical minimum | $175,000/year |
To afford the median NYC home, you need approximately $175,000 household income with 20% down and minimal other debt.
What Can You Afford at Each Income Level?
| Household Income | Max Home Price | Where You Can Buy |
|---|---|---|
| $75,000 | $250,000 | Far outer boroughs only, co-ops |
| $100,000 | $350,000 | Bronx, outer Queens co-ops |
| $125,000 | $450,000 | Upper Bronx, eastern Queens |
| $150,000 | $550,000 | Some Queens, Staten Island |
| $175,000 | $625,000 | Mid-tier Queens, Brooklyn edge |
| $200,000 | $725,000 | Brooklyn neighborhoods, better Queens |
| $250,000 | $900,000 | Most Brooklyn, good Queens areas |
| $300,000+ | $1,100,000+ | Manhattan entry-level, prime Brooklyn |
Down Payment Reality in NYC
NYC has higher down payment expectations than many cities:
| Down Payment | On $750K Home | Monthly Payment | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | $37,500 | $5,100 + PMI | Rare in NYC, limited options |
| 10% | $75,000 | $4,750 + PMI | Common for condos |
| 20% | $150,000 | $3,800 | Standard expectation |
| 25% | $187,500 | $3,560 | Required by many co-ops |
| 30%+ | $225,000+ | $3,320 | Competitive in hot markets |
Why Higher Down Payments: NYC co-ops often require 20-25% down minimum. Many buildings have strict financial requirements, and higher down payments make your application more competitive.
Additional NYC Buying Costs
| Cost | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Closing costs | $30,000-$60,000 | 4-8% of purchase price |
| Mansion tax (>$1M) | 1-3.9% | Starts at $1M |
| NYC transfer taxes | ~1.425% | On top of state |
| Attorney fees | $2,500-$5,000 | Required in NYC |
| Co-op application | $500-$1,000 | Interview process |
| Move-in deposit | $500-$2,000 | Building-specific |
| Total extra costs | $40,000-$75,000 | On median home |
For a $750,000 purchase, budget $200,000-$225,000 total upfront (down payment + closing costs).
Condo vs. Co-op Affordability
| Factor | Condo | Co-op |
|---|---|---|
| Typical prices | 10-15% higher | Lower |
| Down payment | 10-20% | 20-50%+ |
| Financial requirements | Moderate | Very strict |
| Monthly fees | HOA ($500-$1,500) | Maintenance ($800-$2,500) |
| Taxes | Direct property tax | Built into maintenance |
| Subletting | Usually allowed | Restricted/banned |
| Best for | Investors, flexible | Primary residence |
Co-op Boards: NYC co-ops have strict approval processes. You’ll need:
- 2+ years of post-closing reserves
- Strong debt-to-income ratio (<25%)
- Stellar credit (720+)
- Employment verification
Neighborhood Price Comparison
Manhattan
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Upper East Side (basic) | $950,000 | $220,000 |
| Harlem | $750,000 | $175,000 |
| Washington Heights | $550,000 | $125,000 |
| Inwood | $450,000 | $105,000 |
Brooklyn
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Park Slope | $1,400,000 | $325,000 |
| Brooklyn Heights | $1,200,000 | $280,000 |
| Bushwick | $800,000 | $185,000 |
| Bay Ridge | $650,000 | $145,000 |
| Canarsie | $550,000 | $125,000 |
Queens
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Long Island City | $950,000 | $220,000 |
| Forest Hills | $650,000 | $150,000 |
| Astoria | $700,000 | $160,000 |
| Jackson Heights | $500,000 | $115,000 |
| Jamaica | $450,000 | $100,000 |
Monthly Budget on $175K Income with $625K Home
| Category | Amount | % of Take-Home |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage + insurance + taxes | $4,200 | 35% |
| Maintenance/HOA | $800 | 7% |
| Utilities | $200 | 2% |
| Transportation | $150 | 1% |
| Groceries | $800 | 7% |
| Other housing (repairs) | $300 | 3% |
| Savings/retirement | $1,500 | 13% |
| Discretionary | $2,000 | 17% |
| Take-home ~$12,000 | Remaining: $2,050 | 17% |
Assumes NYC + state + federal taxes on $175K household income
Alternatives If You Can’t Afford NYC
| Location | Distance to NYC | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey City, NJ | 15 min | $575,000 | $130,000 |
| Hoboken, NJ | 10 min | $700,000 | $160,000 |
| Yonkers, NY | 30 min | $500,000 | $115,000 |
| White Plains, NY | 45 min | $550,000 | $125,000 |
| Newark, NJ | 25 min | $350,000 | $80,000 |
| Stamford, CT | 50 min | $600,000 | $135,000 |
Many NYC workers buy in these commuter towns and spend 30-60 minutes commuting for significant savings.
First-Time Buyer Programs in NYC
| Program | Benefit | Requirements |
|---|---|---|
| SONYMA | Low down payment, below-market rates | Income limits, first-time buyer |
| HomeFirst | Up to $100,000 down payment assistance | Income limits, NYC purchase |
| FHA Loans | 3.5% down payment | Credit 580+, loan limits |
| HDFC Co-ops | Below-market prices | Income limits, strict rules |
Contact NYC HPD (Housing Preservation & Development) for current programs.
Key Takeaways
- Median NYC home: $750,000 β you need ~$175,000 income
- Manhattan is hardest β expect $250,000+ income for entry-level
- Co-ops have strict requirements β 20-50% down, board approval
- Budget $200K+ upfront β down payment + closing costs + reserves
- Outer boroughs and commuter towns β more affordable alternatives
- First-time buyer programs β can help with down payments
Related Guides
- Rent vs. buy in NYC
- How much house can I afford?
- Closing costs calculator
- First-time home buyer programs
- $150K salary after taxes
The content on Wealthvieu is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial, tax, or investment advice. Consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. Full disclaimer Β· Editorial policy