San Francisco is America’s most expensive major housing market. The median home price is approximately $1.3 million, requiring a household income of $300,000+ to afford using standard guidelines.
Here’s a realistic breakdown of what you need to buy in San Francisco β by neighborhood, property type, and income level.
Quick Answer: Income Needed by Area
| Area | Median Price | Income Needed | Down Payment (20%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Heights | $4,000,000+ | $900,000+ | $800,000+ |
| Marina/Cow Hollow | $2,500,000 | $575,000 | $500,000 |
| Noe Valley | $2,000,000 | $450,000 | $400,000 |
| Mission District | $1,500,000 | $350,000 | $300,000 |
| Sunset District | $1,400,000 | $325,000 | $280,000 |
| Richmond District | $1,500,000 | $350,000 | $300,000 |
| Excelsior | $1,100,000 | $250,000 | $220,000 |
| Bayview | $950,000 | $220,000 | $190,000 |
2026 estimates. Single-family homes; condos typically 30-40% less.
The Math: Affording a SF Home
For a $1,300,000 Home (SF Median)
| Cost Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase price | $1,300,000 |
| Down payment (20%) | $260,000 |
| Mortgage amount | $1,040,000 |
| Mortgage payment (6.5% rate, 30yr) | $6,575 |
| Property taxes (1.2%) | $1,300 |
| Homeowners insurance | $350 |
| HOA (if applicable) | $500 |
| Total monthly housing | $8,725 |
Income Needed
| Affordability Rule | Required Income |
|---|---|
| 28% front-end ratio | $374,000/year |
| 36% debt-to-income | $290,000/year |
| 3x income rule | $433,000/year |
| Practical minimum | $300,000/year |
To afford the median SF home, you need approximately $300,000 household income with 20% down and minimal other debt.
What Can You Afford at Each Income Level?
| Household Income | Max Home Price | Where You Can Buy |
|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | $525,000 | Entry condo in suburbs, Oakland, Daly City |
| $200,000 | $700,000 | SF condo (Bayview, Excelsior) or East Bay |
| $250,000 | $900,000 | SF condo (most neighborhoods), affordable houses |
| $300,000 | $1,100,000 | Entry-level SF houses, good condos |
| $400,000 | $1,450,000 | Most SF neighborhoods (not prime) |
| $500,000 | $1,800,000 | Good SF houses, most areas |
| $750,000+ | $2,700,000+ | Premium neighborhoods |
SF Neighborhood Affordability
Ultra-Premium (Need $500K+ Income)
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Pacific Heights | $4,000,000+ | $900,000+ |
| Sea Cliff | $4,500,000+ | $1,000,000+ |
| Russian Hill | $2,800,000 | $650,000 |
| Marina | $2,500,000 | $575,000 |
| Presidio Heights | $3,500,000 | $800,000 |
Premium (Need $350-500K Income)
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Noe Valley | $2,000,000 | $450,000 |
| Cole Valley | $1,900,000 | $440,000 |
| Castro | $1,700,000 | $390,000 |
| Glen Park | $1,600,000 | $370,000 |
| Bernal Heights | $1,500,000 | $350,000 |
Moderately Expensive (Need $250-350K Income)
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Sunset District | $1,400,000 | $325,000 |
| Richmond District | $1,500,000 | $350,000 |
| Mission District | $1,500,000 | $350,000 |
| Potrero Hill | $1,600,000 | $370,000 |
| SOMA (houses) | $1,300,000 | $300,000 |
“Affordable” SF (Need $200-250K Income)
| Neighborhood | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| Excelsior | $1,100,000 | $250,000 |
| Outer Mission | $1,050,000 | $240,000 |
| Bayview | $950,000 | $220,000 |
| Visitacion Valley | $900,000 | $210,000 |
| Crocker Amazon | $950,000 | $220,000 |
Condo Prices by Neighborhood
| Neighborhood | Median Condo | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|
| South Beach | $1,000,000 | $230,000 |
| SOMA | $850,000 | $195,000 |
| Mission Bay | $950,000 | $220,000 |
| Hayes Valley | $900,000 | $210,000 |
| Marina | $1,200,000 | $275,000 |
| Sunset | $850,000 | $195,000 |
| Richmond | $800,000 | $185,000 |
| Outer Richmond | $750,000 | $175,000 |
Condos are 30-40% cheaper than single-family homes in the same neighborhood.
Down Payment Reality in SF
| Down Payment | On $1.3M Home | Monthly Payment | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $130,000 | $8,600 + PMI | Harder to qualify, need jumbo |
| 20% | $260,000 | $7,700 | Standard expectation |
| 25% | $325,000 | $7,200 | Competitive in hot markets |
| 30% | $390,000 | $6,700 | Stronger offers |
| 40% | $520,000 | $5,750 | Common for all-cash-competitive buyers |
SF Reality: With limited inventory and multiple offers, larger down payments (25%+) often win. All-cash offers are common.
Additional SF Buying Costs
| Cost | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Closing costs | $30,000-$55,000 | 2.5-4% of price |
| SF Transfer tax | $14,300-$39,000 | 0.68%-3% sliding scale |
| Title insurance | $3,500-$6,000 | Required |
| Escrow fees | $3,000-$5,000 | Split buyer/seller |
| Home inspection | $500-$800 | Essential |
| Geological report | $500-$1,000 | Many SF homes need this |
| Total extra costs | $55,000-$110,000 | On median home |
SF Transfer Tax Tiers:
- Up to $250K: 0.68%
- $250K-$1M: 0.68%
- $1M-$5M: 1.5%
- $5M-$10M: 2.25%
- $10M+: 3%
Total upfront for $1.3M home: $315,000-$370,000 (down payment + closing costs).
Bay Area Alternatives
If SF proper is too expensive, consider:
| City | Distance to SF | Median Price | Income Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland | 20 min | $850,000 | $195,000 |
| Berkeley | 25 min | $1,300,000 | $300,000 |
| Daly City | 15 min | $1,100,000 | $250,000 |
| San Mateo | 20 min | $1,500,000 | $350,000 |
| Fremont | 40 min | $1,400,000 | $325,000 |
| Hayward | 35 min | $900,000 | $210,000 |
| Richmond | 25 min | $650,000 | $150,000 |
| Vallejo | 45 min | $550,000 | $125,000 |
| Concord | 40 min | $750,000 | $175,000 |
| Antioch | 60 min | $600,000 | $140,000 |
The East Bay and further suburbs offer significant savings with BART commute access.